Fund Evaluator:
Victory RS Select Growth A (RSDGX)Best Performing in Mid-Cap Growth Over the Last Year
| 44.9% | PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive Growth (POAGX) |
| 27.1% | Eventide Gilead N (ETGLX) |
| 23.3% | Sit Small Cap Growth (SSMGX) |
| 19.8% | Goldman Sachs Small/Mid Cap Growth Inv (GTMTX) |
| 19.2% | ProFunds Mid Cap Growth Inv (MGPIX) |
Fund Details
Victory RS Select Growth A Overview
Victory RS Select Growth A (RSDGX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Mid-Cap Growth fund. Victory Capital Management Inc. launched the fund in 1996.
The investment seeks to provide long-term capital growth. The fund invests in a portfolio of small- and mid-capitalization growth-oriented companies. It typically invests in equity securities of U.S. companies but may also invest any portion of its assets in foreign securities. The fund invests principally in equity securities of companies with market capitalizations (at the time of purchase) less than $8 billion or 120% of the market capitalization of the largest company included in the Russell 2500® Index, whichever is greater.
About Victory RS Select Growth A (RSDGX)
There are 4 members of the management team with an average tenure of 16.51 years: Melissa Chadwick-Dunn (2007), D. Scott Tracy (2007), Paul Leung (2018), Stephen Bishop (2007). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: Russell 3000 TR USD index with a weighting of 100% and Russell 2500 Growth TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Victory RS Select Growth A has 62 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 28.0% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Victory RS Select Growth A is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. Victory RS Select Growth A has 3.2% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 96.8%. There is 3.2% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Victory RS Select Growth A has 0.0% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $62 million in total assets, which is below the $658 million average for the Mid-Cap Growth category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
RSDGX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Victory RS Select Growth A expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Mid-Cap Growth category. Victory RS Select Growth A has an expense ratio of 1.40%, which is 28% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a D. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Victory RS Select Growth A has a portfolio turnover rate of 88%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 77% for the Mid-Cap Growth category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Victory RS Select Growth A returned -8.8%, which earned it a grade of F, as the Mid-Cap Growth category had an average return of -5.5%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Victory RS Select Growth A has a trailing yield of 0.00%, which is below the 0.03% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Victory RS Select Growth A Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 11.8%, 6.1 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of A. The fund has returned 22.8% over the past year (grade of A), 14.2% over the past three years (grade of B) and 3.1% per year over the past five years (grade of B) and 9.5% per year over the past 10 years (grade of D).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Victory RS Select Growth A, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
RSDGX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| RSDGX Return (NAV) | -8.8% | 2.4% | 22.8% | 14.2% | 3.1% | 9.5% |
| RSDGX Grade | F | C | A | B | B | D |
| +/- Category | -3.2% | 0.3% | 17.4% | 3.7% | 0.7% | -1.4% |
| Mid-Cap Growth Avg | -5.5% | 2.1% | 5.5% | 10.5% | 2.5% | 10.9% |
| RSDGX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 2.8% | 0.9% | 3.1% | 3.4% |
RSDGX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| RSDGX Return (NAV) | 11.8% | 7.3% | 23.4% | 18.6% | -32.4% | 6.9% | 33.2% | 32.3% | -7.2% | 17.1% | 6.8% |
| RSDGX Grade | A | C | B | D | D | D | D | D | D | F | B |
| +/- Category | 6.1% | 1.2% | 6.1% | -2.1% | -4.4% | -5.4% | -7.2% | -1.6% | -2.6% | -8.2% | 1.5% |
| Mid-Cap Growth Avg | 5.7% | 6.1% | 17.3% | 20.8% | -28.1% | 12.3% | 40.4% | 33.9% | -4.6% | 25.3% | 5.3% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 20.8% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.70 - High |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.10 - High |
| Category Risk Grade: | F (83% Rank) |
| Beta: | 1.34 |
| R-Squared: | 71% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Small-Cap Growth |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.0% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $82 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 63 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | A |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 88% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 4 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 19.3 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 16.5 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Chadwick-Dunn Melissa (2007), Tracy D. Scott (2007), Bishop Stephen (2007), Leung Paul (2018) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 62 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 28.0% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 3.2% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 96.8% |
| Foreign Stock: | 3.2% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 0.0% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Victory Capital Management Inc. |
| Phone Number: | 800-766-3863 |
| Website: | www.VictoryFunds.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | August 1, 1996 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $2,500 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $1,000 |
| True No-Load: | No |
| Front Load Maximum: | 5.75% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.25% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 1.40% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.09% |
| Share Class: | Victory RS Select Growth A |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 50 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 50 |