Fund Evaluator:
Victory RS Investors A (RSINX)Best Performing in Mid-Cap Blend Over the Last Year
| 67.2% | Paradigm Select (PFSLX) |
| 39.8% | ICON Equity Investor (ISTAX) |
| 32.4% | Fidelity Advisor Mid Cap II Z (FZAMX) |
| 31.5% | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv (VSEQX) |
| 29.8% | CRM All Cap Value Inv (CRMEX) |
Fund Details
Victory RS Investors A Overview
Victory RS Investors A (RSINX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Mid-Cap Blend fund. Victory Capital Management Inc. launched the fund in 2005.
The investment seeks to provide long-term capital appreciation. The fund invests in equity securities that the fund's investment team believes are undervalued. It invests in equity securities of small-, mid-, or large-capitalization companies. The fund typically invests in equity securities of U.S. companies but may also invest any portion of its assets in foreign securities. The fund is non-diversified.
About Victory RS Investors A (RSINX)
There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 12.92 years: Joseph Mainelli (2013), Robert Harris (2014). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: Russell 3000 TR USD index with a weighting of 100% and Russell 3000 Value TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Victory RS Investors A has 30 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 44.3% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a nondiversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Victory RS Investors A is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. Victory RS Investors A has 11.3% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 88.7%. There is 11.3% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Victory RS Investors A has 0.0% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $18 million in total assets, which is below the $1 billion average for the Mid-Cap Blend category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
RSINX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Victory RS Investors A expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Mid-Cap Blend category. Victory RS Investors A has an expense ratio of 1.33%, which is 36% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a D. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Victory RS Investors A has a portfolio turnover rate of 93%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 51% for the Mid-Cap Blend category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Victory RS Investors A returned 6.7%, which earned it a grade of A, as the Mid-Cap Blend category had an average return of -1.8%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Victory RS Investors A has a trailing yield of 0.38%, which is below the 0.48% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Victory RS Investors A Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 14.6%, 1.5 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of B. The fund has returned 22.4% over the past year (grade of B), 15.7% over the past three years (grade of A) and 11.7% per year over the past five years (grade of A) and 10.9% per year over the past 10 years (grade of B).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Victory RS Investors A, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
RSINX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| RSINX Return (NAV) | 6.7% | 7.1% | 22.4% | 15.7% | 11.7% | 10.9% |
| RSINX Grade | A | A | B | A | A | B |
| +/- Category | 8.5% | 3.3% | 4.6% | 3.0% | 4.1% | 0.5% |
| Mid-Cap Blend Avg | -1.8% | 3.9% | 17.8% | 12.7% | 7.6% | 10.3% |
| RSINX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.7% | 1.8% |
RSINX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| RSINX Return (NAV) | 14.6% | 6.4% | 20.9% | 13.2% | -2.0% | 25.7% | -1.7% | 28.0% | -9.4% | 16.3% | 9.9% |
| RSINX Grade | B | D | A | D | A | C | F | C | B | C | F |
| +/- Category | 1.5% | -1.5% | 7.3% | -3.2% | 13.1% | 1.5% | -15.0% | -0.5% | 0.9% | 0.2% | -4.7% |
| Mid-Cap Blend Avg | 13.0% | 7.9% | 13.5% | 16.4% | -15.1% | 24.3% | 13.3% | 28.5% | -10.3% | 16.1% | 14.6% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 12.4% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.01 - Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.78 - Low |
| Category Risk Grade: | A (2% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.62 |
| R-Squared: | 43% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Mid-Cap Value |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.4% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $74 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 19 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | A |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 93% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 2 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 13.3 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 12.9 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Mainelli Joseph (2013), Harris Robert (2014) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 30 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 44.3% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | Yes |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 11.3% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 88.7% |
| Foreign Stock: | 11.3% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 0.0% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Victory Capital Management Inc. |
| Phone Number: | 800-539-3863 |
| Website: | www.VictoryFunds.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | November 15, 2005 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $2,500 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $1,000 |
| True No-Load: | No |
| Front Load Maximum: | 5.75% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.25% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 1.33% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 0.98% |
| Share Class: | Victory RS Investors A |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 50 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 50 |