Fund Evaluator:
Russell Inv Tax-Managed US Large Cap M (RTMTX)Best Performing in Large Blend Over the Last Year
| 49.8% | PRIMECAP Odyssey Growth (POGRX) |
| 48.6% | Vanguard PRIMECAP Core Inv (VPCCX) |
| 45.8% | Vanguard PRIMECAP Adm (VPMAX) |
| 45.7% | Vanguard PRIMECAP Inv (VPMCX) |
| 42.3% | Midas Special Opportunities (MISEX) |
Fund Details
Russell Inv Tax-Managed US Large Cap M Overview
Russell Inv Tax-Managed US Large Cap M (RTMTX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Large Blend fund. Russell launched the fund in 2017.
The investment seeks to provide long term capital growth on an after-tax basis. The fund has a non-fundamental policy to invest, under normal circumstances, at least 80% of the value of its net assets plus borrowings for investment purposes in large capitalization companies economically tied to the U.S. The fund invests principally in common stocks of large capitalization U.S. companies. The managers define large capitalization companies as those companies represented by the S&P 500® Index or with market capitalization within the capitalization range of the S&P 500® Index.
About Russell Inv Tax-Managed US Large Cap M (RTMTX)
There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 5.84 years: Megan Roach (2019), Nick Haupt (2022). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 1 primary benchmark: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100%. Russell Inv Tax-Managed US Large Cap M has 451 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 35.3% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Russell Inv Tax-Managed US Large Cap M is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. Russell Inv Tax-Managed US Large Cap M has 2.7% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 95.7%. There is 2.7% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Russell Inv Tax-Managed US Large Cap M has 1.6% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $3 billion in total assets, which is below the $6 billion average for the Large Blend category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
RTMTX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Russell Inv Tax-Managed US Large Cap M expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Large Blend category. Russell Inv Tax-Managed US Large Cap M has an expense ratio of 0.80%, which is 2% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a C. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Russell Inv Tax-Managed US Large Cap M has a portfolio turnover rate of 31%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 48% for the Large Blend category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Russell Inv Tax-Managed US Large Cap M returned 0.8%, which earned it a grade of B, as the Large Blend category had an average return of 0.4%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Russell Inv Tax-Managed US Large Cap M has a trailing yield of 0.50%, which is below the 0.56% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Russell Inv Tax-Managed US Large Cap M Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 9.4%, 0.0 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of C. The fund has returned 17.0% over the past year (grade of D), 16.6% over the past three years (grade of D) and 10.3% per year over the past five years (grade of D) and 13.0% per year over the past 10 years (grade of D).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Russell Inv Tax-Managed US Large Cap M, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
RTMTX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| RTMTX Return (NAV) | 0.8% | 5.2% | 17.0% | 16.6% | 10.3% | 13.0% |
| RTMTX Grade | B | B | D | D | D | D |
| +/- Category | 0.4% | 1.1% | -0.4% | -0.8% | -0.8% | -0.6% |
| Large Blend Avg | 0.4% | 4.1% | 17.5% | 17.3% | 11.1% | 13.7% |
| RTMTX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% | na |
RTMTX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| RTMTX Return (NAV) | 9.4% | 14.6% | 20.6% | 24.8% | -18.9% | 25.0% | 17.8% | 29.1% | -6.9% | 21.6% | 9.6% |
| RTMTX Grade | C | D | D | C | D | D | C | D | D | C | D |
| +/- Category | 0.0% | -1.3% | -1.5% | 1.2% | -1.6% | -1.6% | 0.3% | -0.8% | -1.0% | 0.3% | -0.6% |
| Large Blend Avg | 9.3% | 15.8% | 22.1% | 23.7% | -17.3% | 26.5% | 17.5% | 29.8% | -5.9% | 21.3% | 10.2% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 12.4% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.01 - Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.94 - Below Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | B (20% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.94 |
| R-Squared: | 99% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.5% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | |
| Total Assets: | $12601 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $3,830 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | M |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 31% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 2 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 7.4 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 5.8 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Roach Megan (2019), Haupt Nick (2022) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 451 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 35.3% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 2.7% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 95.7% |
| Foreign Stock: | 2.7% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 1.6% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Russell |
| Phone Number: | 800-787-7354 |
| Website: | www.russell.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | March 16, 2017 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.80% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 0.81% |
| Share Class: | Russell Inv Tax-Managed US Large Cap S |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |