Fund Evaluator:
Rydex Energy C (RYECX)Best Performing in Equity Energy Over the Last Year
| 60.0% | Rydex Energy Services Inv (RYVIX) |
| 47.8% | Fidelity Advisor Energy - Z (FFOHX) |
| 47.7% | Fidelity Select Energy Portfolio (FSENX) |
| 47.3% | Guinness Atkinson Global Energy (GAGEX) |
| 47.3% | Fidelity Advisor Energy - A (FFOBX) |
Fund Details
Rydex Energy C Overview
Rydex Energy C (RYECX) is an actively managed Sector Equity Equity Energy fund. Rydex Funds launched the fund in 2001.
The investment seeks capital appreciation. Under normal circumstances, the fund invests substantially all (at least 80%) of its net assets in equity securities of Energy Companies that are traded in the United States and in derivatives, which primarily consist of futures contracts and options on securities, futures contracts, and stock indices. It will invest to a significant extent in the securities of Energy Companies that have small to mid-sized capitalizations. The fund also may purchase American Depositary Receipts ("ADRs") to gain exposure to foreign Energy Companies and U.S. government securities.
About Rydex Energy C (RYECX)
There are 5 members of the management team with an average tenure of 8.92 years: Adrian Bachman (2022), Brendan Cain (2022), Spencer Crane (2022), Scott Miller (2022), Michael Byrum (1998). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100% and S&P 500 Sec/Energy TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Rydex Energy C has 88 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 30.8% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Rydex Energy C is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the Sector Equity fund group. Rydex Energy C has 16.8% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 82.8%. There is 16.8% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Rydex Energy C has 0.4% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $1 million in total assets, which is below the $431 million average for the Equity Energy category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
RYECX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Rydex Energy C expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Equity Energy category. Rydex Energy C has an expense ratio of 2.39%, which is 87% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a F. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Rydex Energy C has a portfolio turnover rate of 551%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 136% for the Equity Energy category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Rydex Energy C returned 8.2%, which earned it a grade of D, as the Equity Energy category had an average return of 8.2%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Rydex Energy C has a trailing yield of 2.59%, which is above the 1.27% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Rydex Energy C Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 32.4%, 0.1 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of D. The fund has returned 40.5% over the past year (grade of D), 10.6% over the past three years (grade of F) and 18.5% per year over the past five years (grade of F) and 5.4% per year over the past 10 years (grade of F).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Rydex Energy C, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
RYECX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| RYECX Return (NAV) | 8.2% | -3.7% | 40.5% | 10.6% | 18.5% | 5.4% |
| RYECX Grade | D | D | D | F | F | F |
| +/- Category | -0.1% | -0.3% | -1.6% | -4.5% | -3.0% | -2.0% |
| Equity Energy Avg | 8.2% | -3.4% | 42.1% | 15.1% | 21.6% | 7.4% |
| RYECX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 0.9% |
RYECX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| RYECX Return (NAV) | 32.4% | 6.0% | -0.5% | 0.9% | 48.0% | 49.2% | -34.9% | 5.4% | -26.1% | -7.1% | 29.7% |
| RYECX Grade | D | F | F | C | C | C | F | D | C | D | C |
| +/- Category | -0.1% | -6.2% | -6.0% | -1.1% | 1.5% | 4.7% | -6.4% | -2.5% | 0.8% | -2.1% | 0.6% |
| Equity Energy Avg | 32.5% | 12.2% | 5.5% | 2.0% | 46.5% | 44.5% | -28.5% | 8.0% | -26.9% | -5.0% | 29.2% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 18.9% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.54 - High |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.98 - Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | C (42% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.13 |
| R-Squared: | 1% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Mid-Cap Value |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 2.6% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $23 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 1 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | C |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 551% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 5 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 28.3 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 8.9 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Byrum Michael (1998), Bachman Adrian (2022), Cain Brendan (2022), Crane Spencer (2022), Miller Scott (2022) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 88 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 30.8% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 16.8% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 82.8% |
| Foreign Stock: | 16.8% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 0.4% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Rydex Funds |
| Phone Number: | 800-820-0888 |
| Website: | www.rydex-sgi.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | April 19, 2001 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $2,500 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $1,000 |
| True No-Load: | No |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 1.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 1.00% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 2.39% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.27% |
| Share Class: | Rydex Energy Inv |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |