Fund Evaluator:
Guggenheim Managed Futures Strategy C (RYMZX)Best Performing in Systematic Trend Over the Last Year
| 27.8% | AQR Managed Futures Strategy HV N (QMHNX) |
| 26.6% | American Beacon AHL Mgd Futs Strat Inv (AHLPX) |
| 21.6% | AQR Managed Futures Strategy N (AQMNX) |
| 21.5% | AMG Systematica Managed Futs Strat N (SMFNX) |
| 16.4% | Goldman Sachs Managed Futs Strat Inv (GFIRX) |
Fund Details
Guggenheim Managed Futures Strategy C Overview
Guggenheim Managed Futures Strategy C (RYMZX) is an actively managed Alternative Systematic Trend fund. Guggenheim Investments launched the fund in 2007.
The investment seeks to achieve absolute returns. The advisor intends to invest in multiple proprietary and third-party investment strategies that seek to identify and profit from upcoming movements in any combination of global fixed income, currency, commodity, or equity markets. It will invest at least 80% of its net assets, plus any borrowings for investment purposes, in "managed futures." It also may invest up to 25% of its assets in municipal securities. The fund may invest up to 25% of its total assets in a wholly-owned and controlled Cayman Islands subsidiary as measured at the end of every quarter of its taxable year.
About Guggenheim Managed Futures Strategy C (RYMZX)
There are 3 members of the management team with an average tenure of 8.87 years: Adrian Bachman (2023), John Marchelya (2022), Michael Byrum (2007). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100% and ICE BofA US 3M Trsy Bill TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Guggenheim Managed Futures Strategy C has 74 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 79.7% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Guggenheim Managed Futures Strategy C is part of the Alternative Strategies global asset class and is within the Alternative fund group. Guggenheim Managed Futures Strategy C has 15.0% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 12.5%. There is 9.8% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 39.4% (34.1% domestic bond, 5.3% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Guggenheim Managed Futures Strategy C has 27.6% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $569 million in total assets, which is below the $260 million average for the Systematic Trend category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
RYMZX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Guggenheim Managed Futures Strategy C expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Systematic Trend category. Guggenheim Managed Futures Strategy C has an expense ratio of 2.74%, which is 36% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a F. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Guggenheim Managed Futures Strategy C has a portfolio turnover rate of 7%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.1 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 216% for the Systematic Trend category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Guggenheim Managed Futures Strategy C returned -0.7%, which earned it a grade of D, as the Systematic Trend category had an average return of -0.0%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Guggenheim Managed Futures Strategy C has a trailing yield of 5.94%, which is above the 2.63% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Guggenheim Managed Futures Strategy C Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 5.3%, 1.9 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of D. The fund has returned 14.4% over the past year (grade of D), 2.6% over the past three years (grade of C) and 4.9% per year over the past five years (grade of B) and 2.3% per year over the past 10 years (grade of D).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Guggenheim Managed Futures Strategy C, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
RYMZX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| RYMZX Return (NAV) | -0.7% | -3.2% | 14.4% | 2.6% | 4.9% | 2.3% |
| RYMZX Grade | D | F | D | C | B | D |
| +/- Category | -0.7% | -2.3% | -3.6% | -0.2% | -0.4% | -0.9% |
| Systematic Trend Avg | -0.0% | -0.8% | 18.0% | 2.8% | 5.3% | 3.1% |
| RYMZX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 2.4% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 1.4% |
RYMZX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| RYMZX Return (NAV) | 5.3% | 4.8% | -0.2% | 2.9% | 14.0% | 1.9% | 1.2% | 6.3% | -8.5% | 6.6% | -15.8% |
| RYMZX Grade | D | B | C | A | D | D | D | C | D | B | F |
| +/- Category | -1.9% | 1.7% | -0.7% | 6.7% | -7.6% | -3.0% | -3.8% | 1.0% | -3.2% | 2.2% | -12.4% |
| Systematic Trend Avg | 7.2% | 3.1% | 0.4% | -3.8% | 21.5% | 4.9% | 5.1% | 5.3% | -5.4% | 4.5% | -3.4% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 7.5% |
| Total Risk Index: | 0.61 - Below Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.76 - Below Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | B (27% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.12 |
| R-Squared: | 4% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 5.9% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $23 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 1 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | C |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 7% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 3 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 19.4 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 8.9 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Byrum Michael (2007), Marchelya John (2022), Bachman Adrian (2023) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 12/31/25)
| # of Holdings: | 74 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 79.7% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 15.0% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 12.5% |
| Foreign Stock: | 9.8% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 34.1% |
| Foreign Bond: | 5.3% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 10.9% |
| Cash: | 27.6% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Guggenheim Investments |
| Phone Number: | 800-820-0888 |
| Website: | www.rydex-sgi.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | March 2, 2007 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $2,500 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $1,000 |
| True No-Load: | No |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 1.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 1.00% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 2.74% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 2.02% |
| Share Class: | Guggenheim Managed Futures Strategy P |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |