Fund Evaluator:
SEI Multi-Asset Accumulation F (SIMT) (SAAAX)Best Performing in Tactical Allocation Over the Last Year
| 64.1% | Quantified Evolution Plus Investor (QEVOX) |
| 35.4% | Teberg (TEBRX) |
| 34.8% | Potomac Defensive Bull - Instl (CRDBX) |
| 30.3% | Quantified STF Investor (QSTFX) |
| 27.6% | Invesco Balanced-Risk Allocation Y (ABRYX) |
Fund Details
SEI Multi-Asset Accumulation F (SIMT) Overview
SEI Multi-Asset Accumulation F (SIMT) (SAAAX) is an actively managed Allocation Tactical Allocation fund. SEI launched the fund in 2012.
The investment seeks total return, including capital appreciation and income. The fund will seek to generate total return over time by selecting investments from among a broad range of asset classes based upon SEI Investments Management Corporation's (SIMC) or the sub-adviser's (each, a Sub-Adviser and collectively, the Sub-Advisers) expectations of risk and return. It uses a multi-manager approach under the general supervision of SIMC, allocating its assets among one or more Sub-Advisers using different investment strategies. SIMC may also directly manage a portion of the fund's portfolio. The fund is non-diversified.
About SEI Multi-Asset Accumulation F (SIMT) (SAAAX)
There are 7 members of the management team with an average tenure of 4.82 years: John Liew (2025), Jordan Brooks (2025), Tim Sauermelch (2024), Steven Treftz (2014), John Huss (2017), Anthony Karaminas (2023), Clifford Asness (2022). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: MSCI ACWI Ex USA NR USD index with a weighting of 100% and MSCI World 100% Hdg NR USD index with a weighting of 100%. SEI Multi-Asset Accumulation F (SIMT) has 167 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 61.6% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a nondiversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
SEI Multi-Asset Accumulation F (SIMT) is part of the Allocation global asset class and is within the Allocation fund group. SEI Multi-Asset Accumulation F (SIMT) has 24.1% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 23.7%. There is 3.3% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 61.7% (40.9% domestic bond, 20.9% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). SEI Multi-Asset Accumulation F (SIMT) has 17.9% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $1 billion in total assets, which is above the $224 million average for the Tactical Allocation category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
SAAAX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The SEI Multi-Asset Accumulation F (SIMT) expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Tactical Allocation category. SEI Multi-Asset Accumulation F (SIMT) has an expense ratio of 1.17%, which is 34% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a B. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. SEI Multi-Asset Accumulation F (SIMT) has a portfolio turnover rate of 75%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 207% for the Tactical Allocation category.
Recently, in the month of August 2026, SEI Multi-Asset Accumulation F (SIMT) returned 2.5%, which earned it a grade of B, as the Tactical Allocation category had an average return of 2.1%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
SEI Multi-Asset Accumulation F (SIMT) has a trailing yield of 2.68%, which is below the 2.80% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
SEI Multi-Asset Accumulation F (SIMT) Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 10.9%, 0.2 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of B. The fund has returned 16.1% over the past year (grade of C), 9.8% over the past three years (grade of D) and 1.6% per year over the past five years (grade of F) and 4.6% per year over the past 10 years (grade of F).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about SEI Multi-Asset Accumulation F (SIMT), including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
SAAAX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 8/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| SAAAX Return (NAV) | 2.5% | -0.1% | 16.1% | 9.8% | 1.6% | 4.6% |
| SAAAX Grade | B | D | C | D | F | F |
| +/- Category | 0.4% | -0.9% | 0.0% | -2.3% | -3.9% | -1.9% |
| Tactical Allocation Avg | 2.1% | 0.8% | 16.1% | 12.2% | 5.5% | 6.5% |
| SAAAX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 1.2% | 1.0% | 2.3% | 2.2% |
SAAAX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 8/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| SAAAX Return (NAV) | 10.9% | 12.1% | 3.7% | 6.6% | -20.8% | 8.7% | 6.7% | 22.1% | -7.5% | 13.1% | 9.6% |
| SAAAX Grade | B | C | F | D | F | D | C | A | D | C | B |
| +/- Category | 0.2% | -0.6% | -5.3% | -4.2% | -7.8% | -4.0% | -3.5% | 8.6% | -1.2% | -0.1% | 3.9% |
| Tactical Allocation Avg | 10.7% | 12.7% | 9.0% | 10.8% | -13.0% | 12.7% | 10.2% | 13.5% | -6.2% | 13.2% | 5.6% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 9.9% |
| Total Risk Index: | 0.81 - Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.97 - Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | C (56% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.98 |
| R-Squared: | 82% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 2.7% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $1194 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $1,119 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Inst |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 75% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 7 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 11.7 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 4.8 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Treftz Steven (2014), Huss John (2017), Asness Clifford (2022), Karaminas Anthony (2023), Sauermelch Tim (2024), Liew John (2025), Brooks Jordan (2025) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 7/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 167 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 61.6% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | Yes |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 24.1% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 23.7% |
| Foreign Stock: | 3.3% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 40.9% |
| Foreign Bond: | 20.9% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | -6.6% |
| Cash: | 17.9% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | SEI |
| Phone Number: | 800-342-5734 |
| Website: | www.seic.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | April 9, 2012 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $100,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 1.17% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.76% |
| Share Class: | SEI Multi-Asset Accumulation F (SIMT) |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $1,000 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |