Fund Evaluator:
SEI Market Growth Strategy Allc F (SAAT) (SGOAX)Best Performing in Aggressive Allocation Over the Last Year
| 29.8% | MH Elite Small Cap Fund of Funds (MHELX) |
| 22.2% | Aristotle Portfolio OptimizationAgrGrI-2 (POEDX) |
| 18.8% | Thrivent Aggressive Allocation S (TAAIX) |
| 15.3% | MH Elite Fund of Funds (MHEFX) |
| 14.0% | Sound Mind Investing (SMIFX) |
Fund Details
SEI Market Growth Strategy Allc F (SAAT) Overview
SEI Market Growth Strategy Allc F (SAAT) (SGOAX) is an actively managed Allocation Aggressive Allocation fund. SEI launched the fund in 2003.
The investment seeks to provide the opportunity for capital appreciation with some opportunity to generate income. The fund invests in other SEI Funds, each of which has its own investment goal (the Underlying SEI Funds), that form the non-underlying muni bond fund component of the GoalLink Strategy. The Underlying SEI Funds invest, in turn, in securities and other instruments of various asset classes. The fund's assets may be diversified across Underlying SEI equity funds, bond and money market funds and real estate funds.
About SEI Market Growth Strategy Allc F (SAAT) (SGOAX)
There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 7.01 years: Bryan Hoffman (2016), Ryan Marcante (2022). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 4 primary benchmarks: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100%, MSCI EAFE NR USD index with a weighting of 15%, ICE BofA US HY Constnd TR USD index with a weighting of 10% and S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 75%. SEI Market Growth Strategy Allc F (SAAT) has 6 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 100.0% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
SEI Market Growth Strategy Allc F (SAAT) is part of the Allocation global asset class and is within the Allocation fund group. SEI Market Growth Strategy Allc F (SAAT) has 23.4% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 68.1%. There is 18.7% allocated to foreign stock, and 1.1% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 10.2% (5.5% domestic bond, 4.7% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). SEI Market Growth Strategy Allc F (SAAT) has 1.8% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $139 million in total assets, which is below the $561 million average for the Aggressive Allocation category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
SGOAX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The SEI Market Growth Strategy Allc F (SAAT) expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Aggressive Allocation category. SEI Market Growth Strategy Allc F (SAAT) has an expense ratio of 1.07%, which is 7% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a C. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. SEI Market Growth Strategy Allc F (SAAT) has a portfolio turnover rate of 6%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.2 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 47% for the Aggressive Allocation category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, SEI Market Growth Strategy Allc F (SAAT) returned 0.9%, which earned it a grade of B, as the Aggressive Allocation category had an average return of -0.6%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
SEI Market Growth Strategy Allc F (SAAT) has a trailing yield of 1.86%, which is above the 0.94% category average. The fund normally distributes its income quarterly and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
SEI Market Growth Strategy Allc F (SAAT) Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 10.3%, 1.8 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of B. The fund has returned 19.7% over the past year (grade of A), 14.7% over the past three years (grade of C) and 8.9% per year over the past five years (grade of B) and 10.7% per year over the past 10 years (grade of C).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about SEI Market Growth Strategy Allc F (SAAT), including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
SGOAX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| SGOAX Return (NAV) | 0.9% | 3.7% | 19.7% | 14.7% | 8.9% | 10.7% |
| SGOAX Grade | B | C | A | C | B | C |
| +/- Category | 1.5% | 0.4% | 3.3% | 0.3% | 1.2% | 0.2% |
| Aggressive Allocation Avg | -0.6% | 3.3% | 16.4% | 14.4% | 7.7% | 10.5% |
| SGOAX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 2.8% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 1.5% |
SGOAX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| SGOAX Return (NAV) | 10.3% | 18.4% | 12.0% | 16.1% | -14.3% | 20.9% | 11.2% | 24.4% | -8.9% | 20.1% | 8.1% |
| SGOAX Grade | B | B | F | D | B | A | D | D | D | C | B |
| +/- Category | 1.8% | 3.3% | -3.6% | -4.2% | 5.4% | 1.8% | -6.3% | -1.4% | 0.1% | -0.1% | -0.2% |
| Aggressive Allocation Avg | 8.6% | 15.1% | 15.6% | 20.4% | -19.6% | 19.1% | 17.6% | 25.8% | -9.0% | 20.2% | 8.3% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 11.2% |
| Total Risk Index: | 0.92 - Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.85 - Low |
| Category Risk Grade: | A (5% Rank) |
| Beta: | 1.15 |
| R-Squared: | 92% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 1.9% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Quarterly |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $139 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 139 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Inst |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 6% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 2 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 10.0 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 7.0 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Hoffman Bryan (2016), Marcante Ryan (2022) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 6 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 100.0% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 23.4% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 68.1% |
| Foreign Stock: | 18.7% |
| Preferred Stock: | 1.1% |
| Domestic Bond: | 5.5% |
| Foreign Bond: | 4.7% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.1% |
| Cash: | 1.8% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | SEI |
| Phone Number: | 800-342-5734 |
| Website: | www.seic.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | November 17, 2003 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $100,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 1.07% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.15% |
| Share Class: | SEI Market Growth Strategy Allc F (SAAT) |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $1,000 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |