Fund Evaluator:
SEI Defensive Strategy Allc F (SAAT) (STDAX)Best Performing in Tactical Allocation Over the Last Year
| 64.1% | Quantified Evolution Plus Investor (QEVOX) |
| 35.4% | Teberg (TEBRX) |
| 34.8% | Potomac Defensive Bull - Instl (CRDBX) |
| 30.3% | Quantified STF Investor (QSTFX) |
| 27.6% | Invesco Balanced-Risk Allocation Y (ABRYX) |
Fund Details
SEI Defensive Strategy Allc F (SAAT) Overview
SEI Defensive Strategy Allc F (SAAT) (STDAX) is an actively managed Allocation Tactical Allocation fund. SEI launched the fund in 2003.
The investment seeks to generate investment income while providing opportunity for capital appreciation. The fund invests in other SEI Funds, each of which has its own investment goal (the Underlying SEI Funds), that form the non-underlying muni bond fund component of the GoalLink Strategy. The Underlying SEI Funds invest, in turn, in securities and other instruments of various asset classes.
About SEI Defensive Strategy Allc F (SAAT) (STDAX)
There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 7.09 years: Bryan Hoffman (2016), Ryan Marcante (2022). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 3 primary benchmarks: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100%, ICE BofA US 3M Trsy Bill TR USD index with a weighting of 80% and ICE BofA US HY Constnd TR USD index with a weighting of 20%. SEI Defensive Strategy Allc F (SAAT) has 2 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 100.0% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
SEI Defensive Strategy Allc F (SAAT) is part of the Allocation global asset class and is within the Allocation fund group. SEI Defensive Strategy Allc F (SAAT) has 2.8% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 0.0%. There is 0.1% allocated to foreign stock, and 2.7% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 16.1% (13.4% domestic bond, 2.7% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). SEI Defensive Strategy Allc F (SAAT) has 81.1% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $1 million in total assets, which is below the $224 million average for the Tactical Allocation category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
STDAX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The SEI Defensive Strategy Allc F (SAAT) expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Tactical Allocation category. SEI Defensive Strategy Allc F (SAAT) has an expense ratio of 0.96%, which is 45% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a A. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. SEI Defensive Strategy Allc F (SAAT) has a portfolio turnover rate of 15%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.1 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 207% for the Tactical Allocation category.
Recently, in the month of August 2026, SEI Defensive Strategy Allc F (SAAT) returned 0.2%, which earned it a grade of F, as the Tactical Allocation category had an average return of 2.1%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
SEI Defensive Strategy Allc F (SAAT) has a trailing yield of 4.31%, which is above the 2.80% category average. The fund normally distributes its income quarterly and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
SEI Defensive Strategy Allc F (SAAT) Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 1.8%, 8.9 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of F. The fund has returned 3.1% over the past year (grade of F), 4.6% over the past three years (grade of F) and 3.2% per year over the past five years (grade of D) and 2.1% per year over the past 10 years (grade of F).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about SEI Defensive Strategy Allc F (SAAT), including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
STDAX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 8/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| STDAX Return (NAV) | 0.2% | 0.5% | 3.1% | 4.6% | 3.2% | 2.1% |
| STDAX Grade | F | C | F | F | D | F |
| +/- Category | -1.9% | -0.3% | -13.0% | -7.6% | -2.3% | -4.4% |
| Tactical Allocation Avg | 2.1% | 0.8% | 16.1% | 12.2% | 5.5% | 6.5% |
| STDAX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 1.7% | 2.0% | 1.7% | 1.9% |
STDAX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 8/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| STDAX Return (NAV) | 1.8% | 4.5% | 5.4% | 6.0% | -1.6% | 1.6% | -19.5% | 19.8% | -3.3% | 9.7% | 12.9% |
| STDAX Grade | F | F | D | D | A | F | F | A | A | D | A |
| +/- Category | -8.9% | -8.3% | -3.6% | -4.8% | 11.5% | -11.1% | -29.7% | 6.3% | 2.9% | -3.5% | 7.3% |
| Tactical Allocation Avg | 10.7% | 12.7% | 9.0% | 10.8% | -13.0% | 12.7% | 10.2% | 13.5% | -6.2% | 13.2% | 5.6% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 0.9% |
| Total Risk Index: | 0.07 - Low |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.08 - Low |
| Category Risk Grade: | A (1% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.07 |
| R-Squared: | 70% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Growth |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 4.3% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Quarterly |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $1 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 1 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Inst |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 15% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 2 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 10.1 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 7.1 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Hoffman Bryan (2016), Marcante Ryan (2022) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 7/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 2 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 100.0% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 2.8% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Stock: | 0.1% |
| Preferred Stock: | 2.7% |
| Domestic Bond: | 13.4% |
| Foreign Bond: | 2.7% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 81.1% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | SEI |
| Phone Number: | 800-342-5734 |
| Website: | www.seic.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | November 17, 2003 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $100,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.96% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.76% |
| Share Class: | SEI Defensive Strategy Allc F (SAAT) |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $1,000 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |