AAII Mutual Fund Summary Report for TMNCX

Fund Evaluator:

Counterpoint Tactical Municipal C (TMNCX) Follow This Fund
Fixed Income
Global Asset Class
Municipal Bond
Fund Group
High Yield Muni
Category
$10.210
NAV (as of Aug 31)
$5,000.00
Minimum Initial
2.50% F
Expense Ratio
$284 Mil
Assets
Open
Status
1.00%
12b-1 Fee
2.54%
TTM Yield
0.00%
Max Load
360%
Portfolio Turnover

Best Performing in High Yield Muni Over the Last Year

8.7% T. Rowe Price High Yield Muncpl Bd (PRFHX)
8.2% Thrivent High Yield Municipal Bond S (THMBX)
8.1% AMG GW&K Municipal Enhanced Yield N (GWMNX)
8.0% Invesco Rochester® Municipal Opps Y (ORNYX)
7.9% City National Rochdale Muni Hi Inc N (CNRNX)
Data as of 7/31/2026
-2.0% D
1-Mo Return
-0.5% F
3-Mo Return
-0.2% F
YTD Return
3.9% F
1-Yr Return
2.6% F
3-Yr Return
0.8% A
5-Yr Return
0.74 A
Category Risk Index
0.39
Total Risk Index

Fund Details

Fund Family
Counterpoint Mutual Funds

Inception Date
6/11/2018

Share Class Type
C

Equity Investment Style
Small-Cap Value

Bond Investment Style
na

Socially Responsible Fund
No

Index Fund
No

Benchmark Index
Bloomberg Municipal TR USD: 100%

Additional Fund Details


Counterpoint Tactical Municipal C Overview

Counterpoint Tactical Municipal C (TMNCX) is an actively managed Municipal Bond High Yield Muni fund. Counterpoint Mutual Funds launched the fund in 2018.

The investment seeks tax-free income and capital preservation. Under normal circumstances, the fund invests at least 80% of its net assets (plus the amount of borrowings, if any) in, or derives at least 80% of its income from, municipal bonds. It may indirectly and directly invest in issuers located in U.S. territories, commonwealths, possessions or protectorates. The fund may invest in debt securities of any credit quality or maturity. It may invest up to 100% of its assets in below investment grade securities.

About Counterpoint Tactical Municipal C (TMNCX)

There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 8.14 years: Michael Krause (2018), Joseph Engelberg (2018). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.

The fund has 1 primary benchmark: Bloomberg Municipal TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Counterpoint Tactical Municipal C has 20 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 98.4% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.

Counterpoint Tactical Municipal C is part of the Fixed Income global asset class and is within the Municipal Bond fund group. Counterpoint Tactical Municipal C has 0.3% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 0.0%. There is 0.0% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 3.1% (2.9% domestic bond, 0.3% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Counterpoint Tactical Municipal C has 96.8% of the portfolio in cash.

Assets Under Management

The fund has $3 million in total assets, which is below the $803 million average for the High Yield Muni category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.

TMNCX Performance and Fees

The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Counterpoint Tactical Municipal C expense ratio is high compared to funds in the High Yield Muni category. Counterpoint Tactical Municipal C has an expense ratio of 2.50%, which is 156% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a F. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.

High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Counterpoint Tactical Municipal C has a portfolio turnover rate of 360%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 51% for the High Yield Muni category.

Recently, in the month of July 2026, Counterpoint Tactical Municipal C returned -2.0%, which earned it a grade of D, as the High Yield Muni category had an average return of -1.8%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.

Counterpoint Tactical Municipal C has a trailing yield of 2.54%, which is below the 4.46% category average. The fund normally distributes its income monthly.

It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.

Counterpoint Tactical Municipal C Grades

Year to date, the fund has returned -0.2%, 1.7 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of F. The fund has returned 3.9% over the past year (grade of F), 2.6% over the past three years (grade of F) and 0.8% per year over the past five years (grade of A).

For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.

Otherwise, for more information about Counterpoint Tactical Municipal C, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.


TMNCX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26

Last
Month
Last
Quarter
Ann'l.
1Yr
Ann'l.
3Yr
Ann'l.
5Yr
Ann'l.
10Yr
TMNCX Return (NAV) -2.0% -0.5% 3.9% 2.6% 0.8% na
TMNCX Grade D F F F A na
+/- Category -0.2% -0.6% -2.9% -1.5% 0.5% na
High Yield Muni Avg -1.8% 0.1% 6.9% 4.1% 0.3% 2.5%
TMNCX Tax Cost Ratio na na 0.0% 0.0% 0.1% na

TMNCX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26

2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016
TMNCX Return (NAV) -0.2% 1.7% 2.9% 5.7% -4.0% 2.0% 5.6% 7.1% na na na
TMNCX Grade F D F D A F A F na na na
+/- Category -1.7% -0.8% -2.3% -1.1% 9.1% -3.5% 1.7% -2.1% na na na
High Yield Muni Avg 1.5% 2.5% 5.2% 6.8% -13.1% 5.5% 3.8% 9.2% 2.0% 8.0% 1.5%
Risk Measures
Standard Deviation: 4.8%
Total Risk Index: 0.39 - Low
Category Risk Index: 0.74 - Low
Category Risk Grade: A (12% Rank)
Beta: 0.71
R-Squared: 72%
Leveraged Fund: No
Inverse Fund: No
Portfolio Characteristics
Equity Investment Style: Small-Cap Value
Bond Investment Style: na
Yield: 2.5%
Dividend Distribution: Monthly
Cap Gains Distribution:
Total Assets: $284 Mil
Fund Total Assets: $ 3 Mil
Share Class Type: C
Portfolio Turnover: 360%

Management Team

Number of Managers: 2
Longest Tenure: 8.1 years
Average Tenure: 8.1 years
Managers (Year): Krause Michael (2018), Engelberg Joseph (2018)

Portfolio Composition (as of 3/31/26)

# of Holdings: 20
% in Top 10 Holdings: 98.4%
Fund is Non-Diversified: No
% in Foreign Issues: 0.3%
 

Portfolio Allocation

Domestic Stock: 0.0%
Foreign Stock: 0.0%
Preferred Stock: 0.0%
Domestic Bond: 2.9%
Foreign Bond: 0.3%
Convertible Bond: 0.0%
Other: 0.0%
Cash: 96.8%

Purchase Information

Fund Family: Counterpoint Mutual Funds
Phone Number: 844-273-8637
Website: www.boydwatterson.com
Status: Open
Inception Date: June 11, 2018
Min. Initial Purchase: $5,000
Min. Initial IRA Purchase: $1,000
True No-Load: No
Front Load Maximum: 0.00%
Deferred Charge Maximum: 0.00%
Redemption Charge Maximum: 0.00%
12b-1 Fee: 1.00%

Expenses and Fees

Expense Ratio (%): 2.50% ( Rating : High )
Category Average Expense Ratio (%): 0.98%
Share Class: Counterpoint Tactical Municipal I
Min. Subsequent Purchase: $ 250
Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: $ 100
Copyright 2026 American Association of Individual Investors and Morningstar, Inc. All Rights Reserved. The information contained herein: (1) is proprietary to Morningstar and/or its content providers; (2) may not be copied or distributed; and (3) is not warranted to be accurate, complete or timely. Neither Morningstar nor its content providers are responsible for any damages or losses arising from any use of this information. Past performance is no guarantee of future results.