Fund Evaluator:
Nuveen Lifestyle Aggressive Gr A (TSALX)Best Performing in Global Aggressive Allocation Over the Last Year
| 24.7% | TOPS® Aggressive ETF 2 () |
| 23.5% | Fidelity Advisor Asset Manager 85% Z (FIQCX) |
| 23.4% | Fidelity Asset Manager 85% (FAMRX) |
| 20.6% | Invesco Select Risk: High Growth Inv Y (OYAIX) |
| 19.3% | Goldman Sachs Growth Allocation Inv (GGSTX) |
Fund Details
Nuveen Lifestyle Aggressive Gr A Overview
Nuveen Lifestyle Aggressive Gr A (TSALX) is an actively managed Allocation Global Aggressive Allocation fund. Nuveen launched the fund in 2011.
The investment seeks long-term growth of capital. The fund is a "fund of funds" that invests in Class R6 shares of other funds of the Trust and in other investment pools or investment products. It generally seeks to meet the fund's investment objective by investing: (1) approximately 100% of the fund's assets in equity underlying funds and (2) approximately 0% of the fund's assets in fixed-income underlying funds. It may deviate from these target allocations by up to ten percentage points depending upon current market conditions and outlook.
About Nuveen Lifestyle Aggressive Gr A (TSALX)
There are 3 members of the management team with an average tenure of 7.11 years: Steve Sedmak (2020), Jeff Sun (2025), John Cunniff (2011). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: Russell 3000 TR USD index with a weighting of 100% and Bloomberg US Agg Bond TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Nuveen Lifestyle Aggressive Gr A has 16 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 91.3% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Nuveen Lifestyle Aggressive Gr A is part of the Allocation global asset class and is within the Allocation fund group. Nuveen Lifestyle Aggressive Gr A has 34.8% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 64.3%. There is 34.8% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.2% (0.2% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Nuveen Lifestyle Aggressive Gr A has 0.8% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $137 million in total assets, which is below the $328 million average for the Global Aggressive Allocation category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
TSALX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Nuveen Lifestyle Aggressive Gr A expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Global Aggressive Allocation category. Nuveen Lifestyle Aggressive Gr A has an expense ratio of 0.99%, which is 3% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a C. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Nuveen Lifestyle Aggressive Gr A has a portfolio turnover rate of 16%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.1 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 30% for the Global Aggressive Allocation category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Nuveen Lifestyle Aggressive Gr A returned -0.5%, which earned it a grade of B, as the Global Aggressive Allocation category had an average return of -0.9%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Nuveen Lifestyle Aggressive Gr A has a trailing yield of 0.96%, which is below the 1.37% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Nuveen Lifestyle Aggressive Gr A Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 9.3%, 1.2 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of F. The fund has returned 19.3% over the past year (grade of D), 15.9% over the past three years (grade of C) and 8.7% per year over the past five years (grade of B) and 11.6% per year over the past 10 years (grade of B).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Nuveen Lifestyle Aggressive Gr A, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
TSALX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| TSALX Return (NAV) | -0.5% | 3.3% | 19.3% | 15.9% | 8.7% | 11.6% |
| TSALX Grade | B | D | D | C | B | B |
| +/- Category | 0.4% | 0.1% | -0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.8% |
| Global Aggressive Allocation Avg | -0.9% | 3.2% | 19.6% | 15.7% | 8.2% | 10.8% |
| TSALX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 1.7% | 1.0% | 1.7% | 1.5% |
TSALX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| TSALX Return (NAV) | 9.3% | 19.6% | 15.2% | 22.3% | -19.7% | 16.8% | 19.4% | 27.6% | -11.5% | 25.2% | 7.2% |
| TSALX Grade | F | B | B | A | D | C | B | B | F | B | C |
| +/- Category | -1.2% | 1.2% | 0.5% | 3.7% | -0.9% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 2.1% | -1.2% | 1.9% | -0.0% |
| Global Aggressive Allocation Avg | 10.5% | 18.4% | 14.7% | 18.6% | -18.8% | 16.8% | 18.0% | 25.5% | -10.3% | 23.3% | 7.2% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 12.4% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.01 - Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.98 - Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | C (56% Rank) |
| Beta: | 1.25 |
| R-Squared: | 89% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 1.0% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $291 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 137 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | A |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 16% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 3 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 14.7 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 7.1 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Cunniff John (2011), Sedmak Steve (2020), Sun Jeff (2025) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 16 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 91.3% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 34.8% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 64.3% |
| Foreign Stock: | 34.8% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.2% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 0.8% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Nuveen |
| Phone Number: | 800-257-8787 |
| Website: | www.tiaa.org |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | December 9, 2011 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $2,500 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $2,000 |
| True No-Load: | No |
| Front Load Maximum: | 5.75% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.25% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.99% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.02% |
| Share Class: | Nuveen Lifestyle Aggressive Gr R6 |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 100 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 100 |