Fund Evaluator:
Nuveen Lifestyle Growth Retirement (TSGRX)Best Performing in Global Moderately Aggressive Allocation Over the Last Year
| 21.6% | TOPS® Moderately Aggressive ETF 2 () |
| 21.4% | Victory Cornerstone Aggressive (UCAGX) |
| 19.9% | Fidelity Advisor Asset Manager 70% Z (FIQBX) |
| 19.8% | Fidelity Asset Manager 70% (FASGX) |
| 19.8% | Fidelity Multi-Asset Index (FFNOX) |
Fund Details
Nuveen Lifestyle Growth Retirement Overview
Nuveen Lifestyle Growth Retirement (TSGRX) is an actively managed Allocation Global Moderately Aggressive Allocation fund. Nuveen launched the fund in 2011.
The investment seeks long-term growth of capital with some current income. The fund is a "fund of funds" that invests in Class R6 shares of other funds of the Trust and in other investment pools or investment products. It generally seeks to meet the fund's investment objective by investing: (1) approximately 80% of the fund's assets in equity underlying funds and (2) approximately 20% of the fund's assets in fixed-income underlying funds. The fund may deviate from these target allocations by up to ten percentage points depending upon current market conditions and outlook.
About Nuveen Lifestyle Growth Retirement (TSGRX)
There are 3 members of the management team with an average tenure of 7.11 years: Steve Sedmak (2020), Jeff Sun (2025), John Cunniff (2011). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: Russell 3000 TR USD index with a weighting of 100% and Bloomberg US Agg Bond TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Nuveen Lifestyle Growth Retirement has 17 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 89.3% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Nuveen Lifestyle Growth Retirement is part of the Allocation global asset class and is within the Allocation fund group. Nuveen Lifestyle Growth Retirement has 30.5% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 51.6%. There is 27.8% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.4% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 19.3% (16.7% domestic bond, 2.7% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Nuveen Lifestyle Growth Retirement has 0.9% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $62 million in total assets, which is below the $1 billion average for the Global Moderately Aggressive Allocation category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
TSGRX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Nuveen Lifestyle Growth Retirement expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Global Moderately Aggressive Allocation category. Nuveen Lifestyle Growth Retirement has an expense ratio of 0.83%, which is 17% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a B. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Nuveen Lifestyle Growth Retirement has a portfolio turnover rate of 15%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.1 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 32% for the Global Moderately Aggressive Allocation category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Nuveen Lifestyle Growth Retirement returned -0.6%, which earned it a grade of D, as the Global Moderately Aggressive Allocation category had an average return of 0.2%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Nuveen Lifestyle Growth Retirement has a trailing yield of 1.61%, which is below the 1.98% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Nuveen Lifestyle Growth Retirement Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 7.5%, 2.4 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of F. The fund has returned 16.1% over the past year (grade of F), 13.6% over the past three years (grade of C) and 7.1% per year over the past five years (grade of D) and 9.7% per year over the past 10 years (grade of B).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Nuveen Lifestyle Growth Retirement, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
TSGRX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| TSGRX Return (NAV) | -0.6% | 2.5% | 16.1% | 13.6% | 7.1% | 9.7% |
| TSGRX Grade | D | F | F | C | D | B |
| +/- Category | -0.8% | -0.3% | -2.3% | -0.4% | -0.7% | 0.9% |
| Global Moderately Aggressive Allocation Avg | 0.2% | 2.9% | 18.4% | 14.0% | 7.8% | 8.9% |
| TSGRX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 1.7% | 1.1% | 1.7% | 1.5% |
TSGRX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| TSGRX Return (NAV) | 7.5% | 17.1% | 12.6% | 19.2% | -18.4% | 13.3% | 17.2% | 23.9% | -9.4% | 21.0% | 6.9% |
| TSGRX Grade | F | C | B | A | F | F | A | A | F | A | C |
| +/- Category | -2.4% | -0.7% | 1.4% | 5.1% | -4.1% | -2.1% | 6.4% | 3.0% | -1.5% | 4.3% | -0.7% |
| Global Moderately Aggressive Allocation Avg | 9.8% | 17.8% | 11.2% | 14.2% | -14.3% | 15.4% | 10.8% | 20.9% | -7.9% | 16.7% | 7.6% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 10.7% |
| Total Risk Index: | 0.87 - Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.01 - Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | C (50% Rank) |
| Beta: | 1.10 |
| R-Squared: | 93% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | High Quality Moderate Sensitivity |
| Yield: | 1.6% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $348 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 62 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Retirement |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 15% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 3 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 14.7 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 7.1 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Cunniff John (2011), Sedmak Steve (2020), Sun Jeff (2025) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 17 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 89.3% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 30.5% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 51.6% |
| Foreign Stock: | 27.8% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.4% |
| Domestic Bond: | 16.7% |
| Foreign Bond: | 2.7% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 0.9% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Nuveen |
| Phone Number: | 800-257-8787 |
| Website: | www.tiaa.org |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | December 9, 2011 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.83% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.00% |
| Share Class: | Nuveen Lifestyle Growth R6 |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |