Fund Evaluator:
Victory Growth & Income Institutional (UIGIX)Best Performing in Large Blend Over the Last Year
| 45.2% | PRIMECAP Odyssey Growth (POGRX) |
| 43.8% | Vanguard PRIMECAP Adm (VPMAX) |
| 43.7% | Vanguard PRIMECAP Inv (VPMCX) |
| 43.5% | Vanguard PRIMECAP Core Inv (VPCCX) |
| 32.6% | Midas Special Opportunities (MISEX) |
Fund Details
Victory Growth & Income Institutional Overview
Victory Growth & Income Institutional (UIGIX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Large Blend fund. Victory Capital Management Inc. launched the fund in 2015.
The investment seeks capital growth with a secondary investment objective of current income. The fund invests its assets primarily in equity securities that show the best potential for total return through a combination of capital growth and income. Although the fund invests primarily in U.S. securities, it may invest up to 20% of its total assets in foreign securities, including securities issued in emerging markets.
About Victory Growth & Income Institutional (UIGIX)
There are 9 members of the management team with an average tenure of 5.15 years: Edmund Durden (2024), Melissa Chadwick-Dunn (2019), D. Scott Tracy (2019), Paul Leung (2019), Frederick Porter (2024), Mannik Dhillon (2019), Marion (Ty) Peebles (2024), Jacob Buchanan (2024), Stephen Bishop (2019). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: Russell 3000 TR USD index with a weighting of 100% and Lipper Multi-Cap Core Fund index with a weighting of 100%. Victory Growth & Income Institutional has 441 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 22.7% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Victory Growth & Income Institutional is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. Victory Growth & Income Institutional has 0.4% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 98.6%. There is 0.4% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Victory Growth & Income Institutional has 1.0% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $6 million in total assets, which is below the $6 billion average for the Large Blend category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
UIGIX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Victory Growth & Income Institutional expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Large Blend category. Victory Growth & Income Institutional has an expense ratio of 0.93%, which is 15% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a D. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Victory Growth & Income Institutional has a portfolio turnover rate of 61%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 48% for the Large Blend category.
Recently, in the month of August 2026, Victory Growth & Income Institutional returned 2.4%, which earned it a grade of C, as the Large Blend category had an average return of 2.1%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Victory Growth & Income Institutional has a trailing yield of 0.81%, which is above the 0.55% category average. The fund normally distributes its income quarterly and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Victory Growth & Income Institutional Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 14.6%, 2.9 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of A. The fund has returned 21.2% over the past year (grade of A), 19.9% over the past three years (grade of C) and 11.9% per year over the past five years (grade of B) and 13.3% per year over the past 10 years (grade of D).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Victory Growth & Income Institutional, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
UIGIX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 8/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| UIGIX Return (NAV) | 2.4% | 4.4% | 21.2% | 19.9% | 11.9% | 13.3% |
| UIGIX Grade | C | A | A | C | B | D |
| +/- Category | 0.2% | 2.1% | 3.6% | 1.1% | 0.9% | -0.6% |
| Large Blend Avg | 2.1% | 2.3% | 17.6% | 18.8% | 11.0% | 13.9% |
| UIGIX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 2.2% | 2.3% | 2.7% | 2.3% |
UIGIX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 8/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| UIGIX Return (NAV) | 14.6% | 16.2% | 21.2% | 27.0% | -17.7% | 22.8% | 17.5% | 21.8% | -8.7% | 20.7% | 12.0% |
| UIGIX Grade | A | C | D | A | C | F | C | F | F | D | B |
| +/- Category | 2.9% | 0.4% | -0.9% | 3.3% | -0.4% | -3.8% | -0.0% | -8.0% | -2.8% | -0.6% | 1.8% |
| Large Blend Avg | 11.6% | 15.8% | 22.1% | 23.7% | -17.3% | 26.5% | 17.5% | 29.8% | -5.9% | 21.3% | 10.2% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 11.8% |
| Total Risk Index: | 0.97 - Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.90 - Low |
| Category Risk Grade: | A (12% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.88 |
| R-Squared: | 93% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Value |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.8% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Quarterly |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $2332 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 6 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Inst |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 61% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 9 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 7.2 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 5.1 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Chadwick-Dunn Melissa (2019), Tracy D. Scott (2019), Leung Paul (2019), Dhillon Mannik (2019), Bishop Stephen (2019), Durden Edmund (2024), Peebles Marion (Ty) (2024), Porter Frederick (2024), Buchanan Jacob (2024) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 441 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 22.7% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 0.4% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 98.6% |
| Foreign Stock: | 0.4% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 1.0% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Victory Capital Management Inc. |
| Phone Number: | 800-235-8396 |
| Website: | www.usaa.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | August 7, 2015 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $1,000,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.00% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.93% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 0.81% |
| Share Class: | Victory Growth & Income |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |