Fund Evaluator:
MFS Intrinsic Equity R2 (UIVNX)Best Performing in Large Growth Over the Last Year
| 40.7% | Fidelity Advisor OTC Z (FOTJX) |
| 40.7% | Fidelity OTC (FOCPX) |
| 37.3% | Tanaka Growth (TGFRX) |
| 37.2% | Chase Growth N (CHASX) |
| 28.2% | American Beacon Man Lg Cp Growth Inv (BLYPX) |
Fund Details
MFS Intrinsic Equity R2 Overview
MFS Intrinsic Equity R2 (UIVNX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Large Growth fund. MFS launched the fund in 2022.
The investment seeks capital appreciation. The fund’s investment adviser normally invests the fund’s assets primarily in equity securities. Equity securities include common stocks, depositary receipts, and other securities that represent an ownership interest (or right to acquire an ownership interest) in a company or other issuer. The fund’s investment adviser focuses on investing the fund’s assets in the stocks of companies that the advisor believes are undervalued compared to their intrinsic value.
About MFS Intrinsic Equity R2 (UIVNX)
There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 3.03 years: Benjamin Stone (2022), Philip Evans (2025). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 1 primary benchmark: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100%. MFS Intrinsic Equity R2 has 77 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 31.1% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
MFS Intrinsic Equity R2 is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. MFS Intrinsic Equity R2 has 16.4% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 80.3%. There is 16.4% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). MFS Intrinsic Equity R2 has 3.4% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $85 million in total assets, which is below the $2 billion average for the Large Growth category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
UIVNX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The MFS Intrinsic Equity R2 expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Large Growth category. MFS Intrinsic Equity R2 has an expense ratio of 1.19%, which is 24% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a D. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. MFS Intrinsic Equity R2 has a portfolio turnover rate of 36%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 55% for the Large Growth category.
Recently, in the month of August 2026, MFS Intrinsic Equity R2 returned 5.5%, which earned it a grade of A, as the Large Growth category had an average return of 3.3%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
MFS Intrinsic Equity R2 has a trailing yield of 0.06%, which is above the 0.06% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
MFS Intrinsic Equity R2 Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 9.4%, 2.2 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of B. The fund has returned 12.4% over the past year (grade of C) and 13.3% over the past three years (grade of F).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about MFS Intrinsic Equity R2, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
UIVNX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 8/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| UIVNX Return (NAV) | 5.5% | 9.2% | 12.4% | 13.3% | na | na |
| UIVNX Grade | A | A | C | F | na | na |
| +/- Category | 2.2% | 10.5% | 0.4% | -6.7% | na | na |
| Large Growth Avg | 3.3% | -1.2% | 12.0% | 20.0% | 8.6% | 15.7% |
| UIVNX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 1.4% | 0.7% | na | na |
UIVNX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 8/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| UIVNX Return (NAV) | 9.4% | 12.0% | 10.1% | 24.2% | na | na | na | na | na | na | na |
| UIVNX Grade | B | D | F | F | na | na | na | na | na | na | na |
| +/- Category | 2.2% | -3.7% | -19.5% | -14.4% | na | na | na | na | na | na | na |
| Large Growth Avg | 7.2% | 15.7% | 29.6% | 38.7% | -32.1% | 20.2% | 42.1% | 33.2% | -0.7% | 29.8% | 2.7% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 12.9% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.06 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.73 - Low |
| Category Risk Grade: | A (3% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.84 |
| R-Squared: | 71% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.1% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $5 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 0 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Retirement |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 36% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 2 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 4.6 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 3.0 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Stone Benjamin (2022), Evans Philip (2025) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 7/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 77 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 31.1% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 16.4% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 80.3% |
| Foreign Stock: | 16.4% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 3.4% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | MFS |
| Phone Number: | 800-225-2606 |
| Website: | http://www.mfs.com |
| Status: | Closed |
| Inception Date: | February 8, 2022 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | No |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.50% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 1.19% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 0.96% |
| Share Class: | MFS Intrinsic Equity R6 |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |