Fund Evaluator:
Upright Growth (UPUPX)Best Performing in Technology Over the Last Year
| 94.0% | Fidelity Select Tech Hardware (FDCPX) |
| 90.1% | Rydex Electronics Inv (RYSIX) |
| 86.7% | Fidelity Advisor Semiconductors Z (FIKGX) |
| 86.4% | Fidelity Advisor Semiconductors I (FELIX) |
| 83.4% | Fidelity Select Semiconductors (FSELX) |
Fund Details
Upright Growth Overview
Upright Growth (UPUPX) is an actively managed Sector Equity Technology fund. Upright Investments Trust launched the fund in 1999.
The investment seeks long-term growth of capital. The fund primarily invests in common stock, equity and fixed income exchange-traded funds, preferred stock, and convertible securities of publicly-traded United States domiciled companies. It invests up to 25% of its assets in securities principally traded in foreign markets. The fund also invests in the securities of companies that the adviser believes have the potential for significant long-term growth and are reasonably priced or undervalued.
About Upright Growth (UPUPX)
There are 1 members of the management team with an average tenure of 27.63 years: David Chiueh (1999). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 1 primary benchmark: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100%. Upright Growth has 30 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 75.8% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Upright Growth is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the Sector Equity fund group. Upright Growth has 64.6% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 14.6%. There is 64.6% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 2.0% (2.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Upright Growth has 18.8% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $31 million in total assets, which is below the $1 billion average for the Technology category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
UPUPX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Upright Growth expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Technology category. Upright Growth has an expense ratio of 2.45%, which is 100% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a F. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Upright Growth has a portfolio turnover rate of 5%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.2 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 78% for the Technology category.
Recently, in the month of August 2026, Upright Growth returned 3.7%, which earned it a grade of F, as the Technology category had an average return of 5.2%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Upright Growth has a trailing yield of 0.03%, which is below the 0.05% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Upright Growth Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 31.4%, 4.4 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of B. The fund has returned 49.0% over the past year (grade of B), 28.2% over the past three years (grade of D) and 9.3% per year over the past five years (grade of D) and 5.8% per year over the past 10 years (grade of F).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Upright Growth, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
UPUPX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 8/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| UPUPX Return (NAV) | 3.7% | -12.6% | 49.0% | 28.2% | 9.3% | 5.8% |
| UPUPX Grade | F | F | B | D | D | F |
| +/- Category | -1.5% | -10.1% | 10.0% | -1.9% | -3.7% | -15.2% |
| Technology Avg | 5.2% | -2.5% | 39.0% | 30.1% | 13.0% | 20.9% |
| UPUPX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 1.9% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 1.2% |
UPUPX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 8/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| UPUPX Return (NAV) | 31.4% | 20.9% | 30.2% | 14.9% | -45.6% | 57.6% | 108.7% | 7.5% | -48.0% | -17.3% | 3.5% |
| UPUPX Grade | B | D | C | F | F | A | A | F | F | F | F |
| +/- Category | 4.4% | -3.8% | 1.9% | -34.7% | -7.4% | 40.4% | 51.8% | -33.8% | -44.1% | -54.6% | -7.4% |
| Technology Avg | 26.9% | 24.7% | 28.3% | 49.6% | -38.2% | 17.2% | 56.9% | 41.2% | -3.9% | 37.4% | 10.8% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 27.3% |
| Total Risk Index: | 2.24 - High |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.09 - High |
| Category Risk Grade: | F (86% Rank) |
| Beta: | 1.52 |
| R-Squared: | 47% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Growth |
| Bond Investment Style: | High Quality Extensive Sensitivity |
| Yield: | 0.0% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $31 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 31 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Other |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 6% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 1 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 27.6 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 27.6 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Chiueh David (1999) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 30 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 75.8% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 64.6% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 14.6% |
| Foreign Stock: | 64.6% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 2.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | -0.0% |
| Cash: | 18.8% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Upright Investments Trust |
| Phone Number: | 973-533-1818 |
| Website: |
| Status: | Closed |
| Inception Date: | January 21, 1999 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $2,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 2.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 2.45% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.23% |
| Share Class: | Upright Growth |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 100 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |