Fund Evaluator:
Virtus KAR Capital Growth R6 (VCGRX)Best Performing in Large Growth Over the Last Year
| 40.7% | Fidelity Advisor OTC Z (FOTJX) |
| 40.7% | Fidelity OTC (FOCPX) |
| 37.3% | Tanaka Growth (TGFRX) |
| 37.2% | Chase Growth N (CHASX) |
| 28.2% | American Beacon Man Lg Cp Growth Inv (BLYPX) |
Fund Details
Virtus KAR Capital Growth R6 Overview
Virtus KAR Capital Growth R6 (VCGRX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Large Growth fund. Virtus launched the fund in 2018.
The investment seeks long-term capital growth. Under normal circumstances, the fund invests at least 65% of its assets in equity securities of large market capitalization companies. The fund invests in a select group of large market capitalization growth companies believed to be undervalued relative to their future growth potential. The investment strategy emphasizes companies the subadviser believes to have a sustainable competitive advantage, strong management and low financial risk, and to be able to grow over market cycles. Although the fund invests primarily in U.S. companies, it may invest in foreign securities and depositary receipts.
About Virtus KAR Capital Growth R6 (VCGRX)
There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 4.76 years: Chris Armbruster (2020), Noran Eid (2023). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: FT Wilshire 5000 TR USD index with a weighting of 100% and Russell 1000 Growth TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Virtus KAR Capital Growth R6 has 32 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 52.7% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Virtus KAR Capital Growth R6 is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. Virtus KAR Capital Growth R6 has 6.9% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 92.2%. There is 6.9% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Virtus KAR Capital Growth R6 has 0.8% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $38 million in total assets, which is below the $2 billion average for the Large Growth category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
VCGRX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Virtus KAR Capital Growth R6 expense ratio is above average compared to funds in the Large Growth category. Virtus KAR Capital Growth R6 has an expense ratio of 0.73%, which is 24% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a B. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Virtus KAR Capital Growth R6 has a portfolio turnover rate of 12%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.1 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 55% for the Large Growth category.
Recently, in the month of August 2026, Virtus KAR Capital Growth R6 returned 1.7%, which earned it a grade of F, as the Large Growth category had an average return of 3.3%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Virtus KAR Capital Growth R6 has a trailing yield of 0.00%, which is below the 0.06% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Virtus KAR Capital Growth R6 Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 3.3%, 3.9 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of D. The fund has returned 2.7% over the past year (grade of F), 14.0% over the past three years (grade of F) and 3.6% per year over the past five years (grade of F) and 13.2% per year over the past 10 years (grade of F).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Virtus KAR Capital Growth R6, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
VCGRX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 8/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| VCGRX Return (NAV) | 1.7% | -2.2% | 2.7% | 14.0% | 3.6% | 13.2% |
| VCGRX Grade | F | C | F | F | F | F |
| +/- Category | -1.6% | -1.0% | -9.3% | -5.9% | -5.0% | -2.5% |
| Large Growth Avg | 3.3% | -1.2% | 12.0% | 20.0% | 8.6% | 15.7% |
| VCGRX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 1.5% | 1.8% | 2.3% | na |
VCGRX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 8/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| VCGRX Return (NAV) | 3.3% | 7.4% | 26.4% | 35.2% | -35.7% | 12.2% | 50.2% | 40.4% | -7.7% | 35.1% | -1.2% |
| VCGRX Grade | D | F | D | D | D | F | A | A | F | A | F |
| +/- Category | -3.9% | -8.3% | -3.2% | -3.5% | -3.6% | -8.1% | 8.0% | 7.2% | -7.0% | 5.4% | -3.9% |
| Large Growth Avg | 7.2% | 15.7% | 29.6% | 38.7% | -32.1% | 20.2% | 42.1% | 33.2% | -0.7% | 29.8% | 2.7% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 18.2% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.50 - High |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.03 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | D (73% Rank) |
| Beta: | 1.27 |
| R-Squared: | 82% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Growth |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.0% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $643 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 38 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Retirement |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 12% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 2 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 6.6 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 4.8 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Armbruster Chris (2020), Eid Noran (2023) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 3/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 32 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 52.7% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 6.9% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 92.2% |
| Foreign Stock: | 6.9% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 0.8% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Virtus |
| Phone Number: | 800-243-1574 |
| Website: | www.virtusinvestmentpartners.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | January 30, 2018 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.73% ( Rating : Above Avg ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 0.96% |
| Share Class: | Virtus KAR Capital Growth A |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |