Fund Evaluator:
Value Line Capital Appreciation Instl (VLIIX)Best Performing in Moderate Allocation Over the Last Year
| 20.5% | PGIM Real Assets Z (PUDZX) |
| 19.0% | State Farm Balanced (STFBX) |
| 18.5% | Archer Balanced (ARCHX) |
| 17.9% | Fidelity Advisor® Balanced Z (FBAVX) |
| 17.8% | Fidelity Balanced (FBALX) |
Fund Details
Value Line Capital Appreciation Instl Overview
Value Line Capital Appreciation Instl (VLIIX) is an actively managed Allocation Moderate Allocation fund. Value Line launched the fund in 2015.
The investment seeks capital appreciation and income consistent with its asset allocation. The fund allocates its assets amongst equity securities, fixed income securities and money market instruments. It invests not less than 50% of its net assets in common or preferred stocks or securities convertible into common stock which may or may not pay dividends. The balance of the fund's net assets are primarily invested in U.S. government securities, investment grade debt securities rated at the time of purchase from the highest (AAA) to medium (BBB) quality, other fixed income securities or cash equivalents.
About Value Line Capital Appreciation Instl (VLIIX)
There are 3 members of the management team with an average tenure of 9.88 years: Liane Rosenberg (2011), Cindy Starke (2014), Mitchell Appel (2024). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 3 primary benchmarks: S&P 500 (TR) index with a weighting of 100%, S&P 500 (TR) index with a weighting of 60% and Bloomberg US Agg Bond TR USD index with a weighting of 40%. Value Line Capital Appreciation Instl has 179 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 35.2% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Value Line Capital Appreciation Instl is part of the Allocation global asset class and is within the Allocation fund group. Value Line Capital Appreciation Instl has 2.8% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 64.2%. There is 1.4% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 29.9% (28.6% domestic bond, 1.3% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Value Line Capital Appreciation Instl has 4.6% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $110 million in total assets, which is below the $2 billion average for the Moderate Allocation category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
VLIIX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Value Line Capital Appreciation Instl expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Moderate Allocation category. Value Line Capital Appreciation Instl has an expense ratio of 0.83%, which is 16% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a C. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Value Line Capital Appreciation Instl has a portfolio turnover rate of 43%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 52% for the Moderate Allocation category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Value Line Capital Appreciation Instl returned -3.9%, which earned it a grade of F, as the Moderate Allocation category had an average return of -0.3%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Value Line Capital Appreciation Instl has a trailing yield of 0.81%, which is below the 1.97% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Value Line Capital Appreciation Instl Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 6.9%, 0.4 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of B. The fund has returned 15.2% over the past year (grade of B), 18.6% over the past three years (grade of A) and 8.1% per year over the past five years (grade of A) and 12.5% per year over the past 10 years (grade of A).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Value Line Capital Appreciation Instl, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
VLIIX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| VLIIX Return (NAV) | -3.9% | 4.1% | 15.2% | 18.6% | 8.1% | 12.5% |
| VLIIX Grade | F | A | B | A | A | A |
| +/- Category | -3.6% | 2.0% | 2.1% | 6.6% | 1.5% | 4.0% |
| Moderate Allocation Avg | -0.3% | 2.1% | 13.1% | 12.0% | 6.6% | 8.5% |
| VLIIX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 1.7% | 0.8% | 1.5% | 1.6% |
VLIIX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| VLIIX Return (NAV) | 6.9% | 21.1% | 21.5% | 34.9% | -29.7% | 7.1% | 33.4% | 26.5% | -2.6% | 24.3% | 3.1% |
| VLIIX Grade | B | A | A | A | F | F | A | A | A | A | F |
| +/- Category | 0.4% | 7.7% | 9.3% | 20.6% | -15.8% | -7.3% | 20.5% | 6.7% | 2.5% | 10.5% | -4.7% |
| Moderate Allocation Avg | 6.4% | 13.4% | 12.2% | 14.3% | -14.0% | 14.4% | 12.9% | 19.8% | -5.1% | 13.8% | 7.7% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 16.2% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.32 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.75 - High |
| Category Risk Grade: | F (103% Rank) |
| Beta: | 1.36 |
| R-Squared: | 62% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Growth |
| Bond Investment Style: | High Quality Moderate Sensitivity |
| Yield: | 0.8% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $532 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 111 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Inst |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 43% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 3 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 15.3 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 9.9 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Rosenberg Liane (2011), Starke Cindy (2014), Appel Mitchell (2024) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 179 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 35.2% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 2.8% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 64.2% |
| Foreign Stock: | 1.4% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 28.6% |
| Foreign Bond: | 1.3% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 4.6% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Value Line |
| Phone Number: | 800-243-2729 |
| Website: | www.vlfunds.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | October 30, 2015 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $100,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.00% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.83% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 0.99% |
| Share Class: | Value Line Capital Appreciation Inv |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |