Fund Evaluator:
Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core R6 (VRMCX)Best Performing in Mid-Cap Growth Over the Last Year
| 44.9% | PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive Growth (POAGX) |
| 27.1% | Eventide Gilead N (ETGLX) |
| 23.3% | Sit Small Cap Growth (SSMGX) |
| 19.8% | Goldman Sachs Small/Mid Cap Growth Inv (GTMTX) |
| 19.2% | ProFunds Mid Cap Growth Inv (MGPIX) |
Fund Details
Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core R6 Overview
Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core R6 (VRMCX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Mid-Cap Growth fund. Virtus launched the fund in 2018.
The investment seeks long-term capital appreciation. Under normal circumstances, the fund invests at least 80% of its assets in equity securities of medium market capitalization companies. It pursues long-term capital appreciation in the medium capitalization sector while seeking to provide the risk characteristics of the less volatile large capitalization S&P 500® Index. The fund invests in a select group of medium market capitalization companies believed by the subadviser to be undervalued relative to their future growth potential.
About Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core R6 (VRMCX)
There are 3 members of the management team with an average tenure of 11.61 years: Craig Stone (2009), Chris Wright (2026), Jon Christensen (2009). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: FT Wilshire 5000 TR USD index with a weighting of 100% and Russell Mid Cap TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core R6 has 31 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 46.6% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core R6 is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core R6 has 0.0% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 98.3%. There is 0.0% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core R6 has 1.7% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $128 million in total assets, which is below the $658 million average for the Mid-Cap Growth category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
VRMCX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core R6 expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Mid-Cap Growth category. Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core R6 has an expense ratio of 0.87%, which is 21% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a B. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core R6 has a portfolio turnover rate of 16%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.1 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 77% for the Mid-Cap Growth category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core R6 returned 0.2%, which earned it a grade of A, as the Mid-Cap Growth category had an average return of -5.5%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core R6 has a trailing yield of 0.00%, which is below the 0.03% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core R6 Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 1.0%, 4.7 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of F. The fund has returned -0.2% over the past year (grade of D), 4.5% over the past three years (grade of F) and 2.2% per year over the past five years (grade of C) and 10.6% per year over the past 10 years (grade of C).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core R6, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
VRMCX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| VRMCX Return (NAV) | 0.2% | -1.6% | -0.2% | 4.5% | 2.2% | 10.6% |
| VRMCX Grade | A | F | D | F | C | C |
| +/- Category | 5.7% | -3.7% | -5.6% | -6.0% | -0.2% | -0.3% |
| Mid-Cap Growth Avg | -5.5% | 2.1% | 5.5% | 10.5% | 2.5% | 10.9% |
| VRMCX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 1.0% | 0.5% | 0.4% | na |
VRMCX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| VRMCX Return (NAV) | 1.0% | 0.8% | 5.3% | 22.8% | -19.7% | 25.3% | 26.2% | 31.1% | -4.1% | 24.9% | 11.3% |
| VRMCX Grade | F | F | F | B | A | A | F | D | B | C | A |
| +/- Category | -4.7% | -5.2% | -12.0% | 2.0% | 8.4% | 13.0% | -14.3% | -2.9% | 0.6% | -0.3% | 6.0% |
| Mid-Cap Growth Avg | 5.7% | 6.1% | 17.3% | 20.8% | -28.1% | 12.3% | 40.4% | 33.9% | -4.6% | 25.3% | 5.3% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 14.6% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.19 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.77 - Low |
| Category Risk Grade: | A (4% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.89 |
| R-Squared: | 64% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Mid-Cap Growth |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.0% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $1652 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 128 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Retirement |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 16% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 3 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 17.1 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 11.6 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Stone Craig (2009), Christensen Jon (2009), Wright Chris (2026) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 3/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 31 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 46.6% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 0.0% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 98.3% |
| Foreign Stock: | 0.0% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 1.7% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Virtus |
| Phone Number: | 800-243-1574 |
| Website: | www.virtusinvestmentpartners.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | January 30, 2018 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.87% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.09% |
| Share Class: | Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core I |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |