Fund Evaluator:
VALIC Company I Stock Index (VSTIX)Best Performing in Large Blend Over the Last Year
| 49.8% | PRIMECAP Odyssey Growth (POGRX) |
| 48.6% | Vanguard PRIMECAP Core Inv (VPCCX) |
| 45.8% | Vanguard PRIMECAP Adm (VPMAX) |
| 45.7% | Vanguard PRIMECAP Inv (VPMCX) |
| 42.3% | Midas Special Opportunities (MISEX) |
Fund Details
VALIC Company I Stock Index Overview
VALIC Company I Stock Index (VSTIX) is a passively managed U.S. Equity Large Blend fund. VALIC launched the fund in 1987.
The investment seeks long-term capital growth through investment in common stocks that, as a group, are expected to provide investment results closely corresponding to the performance of the S&P 500® Index. The fund invests, under normal circumstances, at least 80% of net assets in stocks that are in the index. In order to generate additional income, the fund may lend portfolio securities to broker-dealers and other financial institutions provided that the value of the loaned securities does not exceed 30% of the fund's total assets.
About VALIC Company I Stock Index (VSTIX)
There are 4 members of the management team with an average tenure of 1.26 years: Jennifer Hsui (2025), Peter Sietsema (2025), Matt Waldron (2025), Steven White (2025). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 1 primary benchmark: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100%. VALIC Company I Stock Index has 508 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 38.8% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
VALIC Company I Stock Index is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. VALIC Company I Stock Index has 0.4% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 99.0%. There is 0.4% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). VALIC Company I Stock Index has 0.6% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $6 billion in total assets, which is above the $6 billion average for the Large Blend category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
VSTIX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The VALIC Company I Stock Index expense ratio is below average compared to funds in the Large Blend category. VALIC Company I Stock Index has an expense ratio of 0.23%, which is 72% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a A. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. VALIC Company I Stock Index has a portfolio turnover rate of 3%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.3 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 48% for the Large Blend category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, VALIC Company I Stock Index returned -0.1%, which earned it a grade of D, as the Large Blend category had an average return of 0.4%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
VALIC Company I Stock Index has a trailing yield of 1.01%, which is above the 0.56% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
VALIC Company I Stock Index Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 10.0%, 0.7 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of C. The fund has returned 19.3% over the past year (grade of B), 19.0% over the past three years (grade of B) and 12.5% per year over the past five years (grade of B) and 14.7% per year over the past 10 years (grade of B).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about VALIC Company I Stock Index, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
VSTIX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| VSTIX Return (NAV) | -0.1% | 4.1% | 19.3% | 19.0% | 12.5% | 14.7% |
| VSTIX Grade | D | C | B | B | B | B |
| +/- Category | -0.5% | 0.1% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.1% |
| Large Blend Avg | 0.4% | 4.1% | 17.5% | 17.3% | 11.1% | 13.7% |
| VSTIX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 2.7% | 1.7% | 1.9% | 1.8% |
VSTIX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| VSTIX Return (NAV) | 10.0% | 17.5% | 24.7% | 25.8% | -18.3% | 28.3% | 18.0% | 31.1% | -4.7% | 21.4% | 11.6% |
| VSTIX Grade | C | B | B | B | C | B | C | B | B | C | B |
| +/- Category | 0.7% | 1.7% | 2.6% | 2.1% | -1.1% | 1.8% | 0.5% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 0.1% | 1.4% |
| Large Blend Avg | 9.3% | 15.8% | 22.1% | 23.7% | -17.3% | 26.5% | 17.5% | 29.8% | -5.9% | 21.3% | 10.2% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 13.1% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.07 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.99 - Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | C (47% Rank) |
| Beta: | 1.00 |
| R-Squared: | 100% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 1.0% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $6890 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $6,890 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | No Load |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 3% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 4 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 1.3 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 1.3 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Hsui Jennifer (2025), Sietsema Peter (2025), Waldron Matt (2025), White Steven (2025) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 5/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 508 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 38.8% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 0.4% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 99.0% |
| Foreign Stock: | 0.4% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 0.6% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | VALIC |
| Phone Number: | 800-448-2542 |
| Website: | www.valic.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | April 20, 1987 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.23% ( Rating : Below Avg ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 0.81% |
| Share Class: | VALIC Company I Stock Index |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |