Which Is a Better Investment, Eni SpA (ADR) or TotalEnergies SE (ADR) Stock?

By AAII Staff
September 05, 2026
Large versus logo comparing two stocks in the same industry
Featured Tickers:
E TTE

Sifting through countless of stocks in the Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels industry can be tedious, and sometimes two stocks are just too similar to judge which is the better investment. If you’re on the fence about investing in TotalEnergies SE, TotalEnergies SE or Eni S.p.A. because you’re not sure how they measure up, it’s important to compare them on a few factors before making your decision.

Read on to learn how TotalEnergies SE, TotalEnergies SE and Eni S.p.A. compare based on key financial metrics to determine which better meets your investment needs.

About TotalEnergies SE, TotalEnergies SE and Eni S.p.A.

TotalEnergies SE, an integrated energy company, produces and markets oil and biofuels, natural gas, biogas and low-carbon hydrogen, renewables, and electricity in France, the United States, Europe, Africa, and internationally. It operates through Exploration & Production, Integrated LNG, Integrated Power, Refining & Chemicals, and Marketing & Services segments. The Exploration & Production segment engages in the activities of exploration and production of oil and natural gas, as well as carbon storage. The Integrated LNG segment is involved in the upstream and midstream LNG activities, as well as biogas and synthetic methane activities, as well as gas trading. The Integrated Power segment engages in the generation, storage, electricity trading, and B2B-B2C distribution of gas and electricity. The Refining & Chemicals segment is involved in the industrial hub activities comprising the activities of refining, petrochemicals and specialty chemicals. This segment also includes the activities of oil supply, trading and marine shipping, as well as hydrogen activities. The Marketing & Services segment engages in the marketing activities in the field of petroleum products, as well as corresponding supply and logistics activities. The company was formerly known as TOTAL SE and changed its name to TotalEnergies SE in June 2021. TotalEnergies SE was incorporated in 1924 and is headquartered in Courbevoie, France.

TotalEnergies SE, an integrated energy company, produces and markets oil and biofuels, natural gas, biogas and low-carbon hydrogen, renewables, and electricity in France, the United States, Europe, Africa, and internationally. It operates through Exploration & Production, Integrated LNG, Integrated Power, Refining & Chemicals, and Marketing & Services segments. The Exploration & Production segment engages in the activities of exploration and production of oil and natural gas, as well as carbon storage. The Integrated LNG segment is involved in the upstream and midstream LNG activities, as well as biogas and synthetic methane activities, as well as gas trading. The Integrated Power segment engages in the generation, storage, electricity trading, and B2B-B2C distribution of gas and electricity. The Refining & Chemicals segment is involved in the industrial hub activities comprising the activities of refining, petrochemicals and specialty chemicals. This segment also includes the activities of oil supply, trading and marine shipping, as well as hydrogen activities. The Marketing & Services segment engages in the marketing activities in the field of petroleum products, as well as corresponding supply and logistics activities. The company was formerly known as TOTAL SE and changed its name to TotalEnergies SE in June 2021. TotalEnergies SE was incorporated in 1924 and is headquartered in Courbevoie, France.

Eni S.p.A. operates as an integrated energy company in Italy, Other European Union, Rest of Europe, the United States, Asia, Africa, and internationally. The company engages in exploration, development, extracting, manufacturing, trading, and marketing crude oil and natural gas, oil-based fuels, chemical products, and gas-fired power, as well as energy products from renewable sources. The company operates through Exploration & Production; Global Gas & LNG Portfolio and Power; Refining and Chemicals; Enilive; Plenitude; and Corporate and Other Activities segments. The company engages in research, development, and production of oil, condensates, and natural gas. It is also involved in the supply and sale of wholesale natural gas through pipelines; electricity; and international transport, and purchase and marketing of liquefied natural gas. In addition, the company supplies bio-feedstock and crude oil; and stores, produces, distributes, and markets biofuels, oil products, biomethane, basic chemical and petrochemical products, intermediates, plastics and elastomers, and other chemicals, as well as provides smart mobility solutions and services. Further, the company engages in the retail marketing of gas, power, and related services; production and wholesale sale of electricity from renewable plants; and building and managing a network of charging points for electric vehicles. Eni S.p.A. was founded in 1953 and is headquartered in Rome, Italy.

Latest Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels and TotalEnergies SE, TotalEnergies SE Stock News

As of September 4, 2026, TotalEnergies SE had a $196.6 billion market capitalization, compared to the Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels median of $2.8 million. TotalEnergies SE’s stock is up 35.4% in 2026, up 2.6% in the previous five trading days and up 40.53% in the past year.

Currently, TotalEnergies SE’s price-earnings ratio is 11.0. TotalEnergies SE’s trailing 12-month revenue is $196.4 billion with a 9.1% net profit margin. Year-over-year quarterly sales growth most recently was 27.8%. Analysts expect adjusted earnings to reach $10.932 per share for the current fiscal year. TotalEnergies SE currently has a 4.1% dividend yield.

As of September 4, 2026, TotalEnergies SE had a $196.6 billion market cap, putting it in the 99th percentile of all stocks. TotalEnergies SE’s stock is up 35.4% in 2026, up 2.6% in the previous five trading days and up 40.53% in the past year.

Currently, TotalEnergies SE’s price-earnings ratio is 11.0. TotalEnergies SE’s trailing 12-month revenue is $196.4 billion with a 9.1% net profit margin. Year-over-year quarterly sales growth most recently was 27.8%. Analysts expect adjusted earnings to reach $10.932 per share for the current fiscal year. TotalEnergies SE currently has a 4.1% dividend yield.

How We Compare TotalEnergies SE, TotalEnergies SE and Eni S.p.A. Stock Grades

Stock evaluation requires access to huge amounts of data and the knowledge and time to sift through it all, make sense of financial ratios, read income statements and analyze recent stock movements. AAII created A+ Investor, a robust data suite that condenses data research in an actionable and customizable way suitable for investors of all knowledge levels, to help investors streamline and work through such data.

AAII’s proprietary stock grades come with A+ Investor. These offer intuitive A‐F grades for each of five key investing factors: value, growth, momentum, earnings estimate revisions and quality. Here, we’ll take a closer look at TotalEnergies SE, TotalEnergies SE and Eni S.p.A.’s stock grades to see how they measure up against one another.

Learn more about A+ Investor here!

Sign Up to Receive a Free Special Report Showing How A+ Grades Can Help You Make Smarter Investment Decisions

TotalEnergies SE, TotalEnergies SE and Eni S.p.A. Stock Value Grades

Company Ticker Value
TotalEnergies SE TTE A
TotalEnergies SE TTE A
Eni S.p.A. E B

Successful stock investing involves buying low and selling high, so stock valuation is an important consideration for stock selection.

Buying stocks that are going to go up typically means buying stocks that are undervalued in the first place, although momentum investors may argue that point.

AAII’s A+ Investor Value Grade derives from a stock’s value score. The Value Score is the percentile rank of the average of the percentile ranks of the price-to-sales ratio, price-earnings ratio, enterprise-value-to-EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) ratio, shareholder yield, price-to-book-value ratio and price-to-free-cash-flow ratio. The score is variable, meaning it can consider all six ratios or, should any of the six ratios not be valid, the remaining ratios that are valid. To be assigned a Value Score, stocks must have a valid (non-null) ratio and corresponding ranking for at least two of the six valuation ratios.

Stocks with a Value Score from 81 to 100 are considered deep value, those with a score between 61 and 80 are a good value and so on.

TotalEnergies SE has a Value Score of 81, which is Deep Value. TotalEnergies SE has a Value Score of 81, which is Deep Value. Eni S.p.A. has a Value Score of 63, which is Value.

The Value Stock Winner: It’s a Tie!

Looking at the Value Grade breakdown above, both TotalEnergies SE, TotalEnergies SE and Eni S.p.A. have a Value Grade of A. For investors who focus solely on a company’s valuation, you will need to conduct further research into both of these companies’ other metrics to see if they could be good additions to your portfolio. It’s important for investors to analyze multiple factors based on a wide range of metrics before deciding whether to buy.

TotalEnergies SE, TotalEnergies SE and Eni S.p.A.’s Quality Grades

Company Ticker Quality
TotalEnergies SE TTE A
TotalEnergies SE TTE A
Eni S.p.A. E C

Like the Value Grade, AAII’s A+ Investor Quality Grade comes from the percentile rank of key metrics. Specifically, the Quality Score is the percentile rank of the average of the percentile ranks of return on assets (ROA), return on invested capital (ROIC), gross profit relative to assets, buyback yield, change in total liabilities to assets, accruals, Z double prime bankruptcy risk (Z) score and the F-Score.

The score is variable, meaning it can consider all eight measures or, should any of the eight measures not be valid, the remaining measures that are valid. To be assigned a Quality Score, stocks must have a valid (non-null) measure and corresponding ranking for at least four of the eight quality measures.

The Quality Score is used to assess the underlying “quality” of a particular stock. A higher-quality stock possesses traits associated with upside potential and reduced downside risk. Backtesting of the Quality Grade shows that stocks with higher grades, on average, outperformed stocks with lower grades over the period of 1998 through 2019.

Stocks receive better grades (higher scores) for having higher scores for the quality subcomponents and worse grades (lower scores) for lower scores for the subcomponents.

TotalEnergies SE has a Quality Score of 88, which is Very Strong. TotalEnergies SE has a Quality Score of 88, which is Very Strong. Eni S.p.A. has a Quality Score of 56, which is Average.

The Quality Grade Winner: It’s a Tie!

Looking at the Quality Grade breakdown above, both TotalEnergies SE, TotalEnergies SE and Eni S.p.A. have a grade of A. For investors who focus solely on a company’s overall quality, you will need to conduct further research into both companies to see if they are a good fit for your portfolio. As a good rule of thumb, you should always analyze multiple factors based on a wide range of metrics before choosing a company to invest in.

TotalEnergies SE, TotalEnergies SE and Eni S.p.A.’s Estimate Revisions Grades

Company Ticker Earnings Estimate
TotalEnergies SE TTE C
TotalEnergies SE TTE C
Eni S.p.A. E na

Earnings estimate revisions scores consider the magnitude of a company’s earnings surprise in its last two reported fiscal quarters. Often, positive surprises beget further positive surprises‐or at least continued sales growth (the exact opposite is generally true, too).

Estimate revisions offer an indication of what analysts are thinking about the short-term prospects of a firm. Estimate revisions are based on the statistical significance of a firm’s last two quarterly earnings surprises and the percentage change in its consensus estimate for the current fiscal year over the past month and past three months.

TotalEnergies SE has a Earnings Estimate Score of 43, which is Neutral. TotalEnergies SE has a Earnings Estimate Score of 43, which is Neutral. Eni S.p.A. does not have a meaningful Earnings Estimate Score.

The Earnings Estimate Revisions Stock Winner: No Clear Winner

Neither TotalEnergies SE, TotalEnergies SE or Eni S.p.A. has an Earnings Estimate Revisions Grade that could be considered a “winner.” Investors considering these companies should do additional due diligence and research to see if either could be a good addition to their portfolios. It’s important to look at a wide range of financial metrics in order to determine if TotalEnergies SE, TotalEnergies SE or Eni S.p.A. is the better investment when it comes to estimate revisions.

Don’t Forget Your Free Special Report on How A+ Grades Can Help You Make Investment Decisions

Other TotalEnergies SE, TotalEnergies SE and Eni S.p.A. Grades

In addition to Value, Quality and Estimate Revisions, A+ Investor also provides grades for Growth and Momentum.

AAII Platinum Banner

Momentum grades help uncover stocks experiencing anomalously high rates of return; research finds that stocks with high relative levels of momentum tend to outperform, whereas those with low levels of momentum tend to continue underperforming.

Growth investing builds on the idea that stocks of companies exhibiting strong, consistent and prolonged growth outperform those of slower-growth companies. AAII measures growth through consistency of annual sales growth, five-year sales growth rankings adjusted for extreme levels, and consistency of positive annual cash from operations.

These 2 key factors, when combined with the above, provide a holistic view into a particular stock. Further, by joining A+ Investor you can see whether TotalEnergies SE, TotalEnergies SE and Eni S.p.A. pass any of our 60+ stock screens that have outperformed the market since their creation.

So, Which Is the Better Investment, TotalEnergies SE, TotalEnergies SE or Eni S.p.A. Stock?

Overall, TotalEnergies SE stock has a Value Score of 81, Estimate Revisions Score of 43 and Quality Score of 88.

TotalEnergies SE stock has a Value Score of 81, Estimate Revisions Score of 43 and Quality Score of 88.

Eni S.p.A. stock has a Value Score of 63, Estimate Revisions Score of and Quality Score of 56.

Comparing TotalEnergies SE, TotalEnergies SE and Eni S.p.A.’s grades, scores and metrics can act as a solid basis to determine whether they may be a good investment or not. You’ll also want to look at your portfolio’s asset allocation as well as your risk tolerance and financial goals to see if either of these stocks would make a good fit for you. AAII can help you figure out which investments align with your individual needs and preferences.

Investors are encouraged to do their own due diligence and research. In this way, individuals can effectively become managers of their own assets‐without having to rely on others for financial independence. You can count on AAII for timeless articles on financial planning and stock-picking, unbiased research and actionable analysis.

A+ Investor adds to our qualitative teaching with a powerful data suite to help you whittle down investment choices to find stocks, exchange-traded funds (ETFs) or mutual funds that meet your needs.

Learn More About A+ Investor

AAII Disclaimer

We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown, because past, hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. Before making an investment decision, you should consider your circumstances and whether the information on our content is applicable to your situation. This information was prepared in good faith, and we accept no liability for any errors or omissions. The full disclaimer can be read here.



Find New Stock Opportunities With Included With AAII Platinum
O'Neil CAN SLIM Screen: 38.3% Compared to S&P 500
at only 23.3%

Since Inception. Data as of 12/31/2024.




Try AAII Platinum and get full access to
769.3% Stock Superstars Portfolio Total Return Since Inception
Compare to:
710.3% iShare DOW Jones
U.S. Index ETF (IYY)

SSR Group 3 O'Shaughnessy portfolio has a 411.2% gain since inception performance compared to IYY at only 119.1%% Performance as of 11/29/24.

Get your free copy of our special report analyzing the tech stocks most likely to outperform the market.

Download the FREE Report Here:

BECOME A MEMBER FOR ONLY $2

Get access to powerful investment discovery tools and a wealth of investment education to help you achieve your financial goals.