Fund Evaluator:
Royce Smaller-Companies Growth Instl (RVPIX)Best Performing in Small Growth Over the Last Year
| 49.6% | Oberweis Micro-Cap (OBMCX) |
| 49.1% | Emerald Growth Investor (FFGRX) |
| 45.1% | Hood River New Opportunities Investor (HRNIX) |
| 43.9% | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Gr Inv (FTXNX) |
| 41.7% | Oberweis Small-Cap Opportunities (OBSOX) |
Fund Details
Royce Smaller-Companies Growth Instl Overview
Royce Smaller-Companies Growth Instl (RVPIX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Small Growth fund. Royce Investment Partners launched the fund in 2006.
The investment seeks long-term growth of capital. The fund's investment adviser invests the fund's assets primarily in equity securities of companies with stock market capitalizations up to $7.5 billion that the adviser believes have above-average growth prospects. Normally, the fund invests at least 80% of its net assets in equity securities of companies with stock market capitalizations up to $7.5 billion. Although the fund normally focuses on securities of U.S. companies, it may invest up to 25% of its net assets (measured at the time of investment) in securities of companies headquartered in foreign countries.
About Royce Smaller-Companies Growth Instl (RVPIX)
There are 1 members of the management team with an average tenure of 22.60 years: James (Chip) Skinner (2003). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: Russell 3000 TR USD index with a weighting of 100% and Russell 2000 Growth TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Royce Smaller-Companies Growth Instl has 83 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 25.7% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Royce Smaller-Companies Growth Instl is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. Royce Smaller-Companies Growth Instl has 7.1% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 86.3%. There is 7.1% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Royce Smaller-Companies Growth Instl has 6.6% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $19 million in total assets, which is below the $431 million average for the Small Growth category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
RVPIX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Royce Smaller-Companies Growth Instl expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Small Growth category. Royce Smaller-Companies Growth Instl has an expense ratio of 1.02%, which is 13% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a C. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Royce Smaller-Companies Growth Instl has a portfolio turnover rate of 75%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 78% for the Small Growth category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Royce Smaller-Companies Growth Instl returned -5.8%, which earned it a grade of C, as the Small Growth category had an average return of -6.7%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Royce Smaller-Companies Growth Instl has a trailing yield of 1.51%, which is above the 0.06% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Royce Smaller-Companies Growth Instl Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 18.8%, 5.2 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of A. The fund has returned 31.1% over the past year (grade of B), 19.3% over the past three years (grade of A) and 5.7% per year over the past five years (grade of B) and 12.4% per year over the past 10 years (grade of B).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Royce Smaller-Companies Growth Instl, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
RVPIX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| RVPIX Return (NAV) | -5.8% | 11.1% | 31.1% | 19.3% | 5.7% | 12.4% |
| RVPIX Grade | C | A | B | A | B | B |
| +/- Category | 0.9% | 7.4% | 8.4% | 6.9% | 2.4% | 1.3% |
| Small Growth Avg | -6.7% | 3.7% | 22.7% | 12.4% | 3.3% | 11.2% |
| RVPIX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 4.1% | 1.6% | 2.7% | 3.1% |
RVPIX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| RVPIX Return (NAV) | 18.8% | 19.8% | 22.1% | 17.3% | -32.2% | 8.2% | 49.7% | 24.1% | -9.9% | 18.2% | 9.7% |
| RVPIX Grade | A | A | A | C | D | C | B | F | F | F | C |
| +/- Category | 5.2% | 11.8% | 6.6% | 0.6% | -4.2% | -2.3% | 7.9% | -5.8% | -5.8% | -5.9% | -0.6% |
| Small Growth Avg | 13.6% | 8.0% | 15.5% | 16.7% | -27.9% | 10.5% | 41.8% | 29.9% | -4.1% | 24.1% | 10.2% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 21.6% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.76 - High |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.05 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | D (70% Rank) |
| Beta: | 1.38 |
| R-Squared: | 70% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Small-Cap Growth |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 1.5% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $223 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 19 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Inst |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 75% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 1 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 22.6 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 22.6 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Skinner James (Chip) (2003) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 83 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 25.7% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 7.1% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 86.3% |
| Foreign Stock: | 7.1% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 6.6% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Royce Investment Partners |
| Phone Number: | 800-841-1180 |
| Website: | www.roycefunds.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | May 10, 2006 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $1,000,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.00% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 1.02% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.18% |
| Share Class: | Royce Smaller-Companies Growth Svc |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |