Based on key financial metrics such as the price-to-sales ratio, shareholder yield and the price-earnings ratio, the following 5 stocks made the list for top value stocks in the Capital Markets industry. Those looking for value stocks to add to their portfolio may want to use this list as a starting point for further investment research.
Why Focus on Undervalued Capital Markets Stocks?
Value investors seek to buy stocks at a discount to their intrinsic value. Long-term returns show that such strategies are advantageous. Value stocks, as a group, tend to outperform growth stocks over extended periods of time. Typically, value investors perform financial analysis of numerous metrics, don’t follow the herd and are long-term investors.
AAII’s A+ Investor Value Grade is derived from a stock’s Value Score. The Value Score is the percentile rank of the average of the percentile ranks of the price-to-sales ratio, price-earnings ratio, enterprise-value-to-EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) ratio, shareholder yield, price-to-book-value ratio and price-to-free-cash-flow ratio. The score is variable, meaning it can consider all six ratios or, should any of the six ratios not be valid, the remaining ratios that are valid. To be assigned a Value Score, stocks must have a valid (non-null) ratio and corresponding ranking for at least two of the six valuation ratios.
What Goes Into AAII’s Value Grade?
Stock evaluation requires access to huge amounts of data as well as the knowledge and time to sift through it all, make sense of financial ratios, read income statements and analyze recent stock movement. AAII created A+ Investor, a robust data suite that condenses data research in an actionable and customizable way suitable for investors of all knowledge levels, to help investors with that task.
AAII’s proprietary stock grades come with A+ Investor. These offer intuitive A–F grades for more than just value. It is possible for a stock to appear cheap based on one valuation metric but appear expensive on another. It is also possible for one valuation ratio to be associated with outperforming stocks during certain periods of time but not others. Some stocks may even have null values for certain metrics like the price-earnings ratio or the price-to-book ratio but not others. An example of this would be a company with losses instead of profits or a negative book value because of heavy borrowing. Negative earnings or book value result in non-meaningful ratios that are left blank or null.
Click the button below to learn more about A+ Investor and subscribe today.
5 Undervalued Capital Markets Stocks
Of course, there are countless value stocks that are worth mentioning, but this is a concise list of the top 5 undervalued stocks in the Capital Markets industry for Friday, May 08, 2026. Let’s take a closer look at their individual scores to see how they measure up against each other and the Capital Markets industry median.
| Company | Ticker | Price/Sales | Price/Earnings | EV/EBITDA | Shareholder Yield | Price/Book Value | Price/Free Cash Flow | Value Grade |
| Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. | DFIN | 1.59 | 38.4 | 7.9 | 9.0% | 2.99 | 11.3 | B |
| Noah Holdings Limited | NOAH | 0.28 | 9.5 | 0.5 | 1.9% | 0.51 | 2.6 | A |
| Raymond James Financial, Inc. | RJF | 2.09 | 14.5 | na | 5.4% | 2.38 | 15.6 | B |
| StoneX Group Inc. | SNEX | 0.06 | 21.4 | na | (9.0%) | 3.54 | 1.4 | B |
| UP Fintech Holding Limited | TIGR | 2.00 | 6.9 | na | (13.2%) | 1.32 | na | B |
The Value Grade is assigned based on how each stock’s composite valuation compares to all other stocks.
The process for assigning grades starts with each variable for a given stock. The percentile rankings for all valid ratios that a stock has are calculated. So, for instance, a stock could have a price-to-book ranking in the 43rd percentile, a price-earnings ranking in the 67th percentile, a price-to-sales ranking in the 23rd percentile, etc. Then, those rankings are averaged for each stock. (A minimum of two valid variables are required, though all six will be used if available.)
Once the average of the individual variables is calculated, that average is ranked against all stocks. Put another way, each stock’s composite valuation is compared to all other stocks. These ranks are then sorted into quintiles from the cheapest 20% (a grade of A) to the most expensive 20% (a grade of F).
As always, we recommend that you conduct proper due diligence and research before investing in any security. We also suggest that investors utilize numerous grades, not just value, when it comes to deciding whether a company is a good fit for their allocation needs.
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.’s Value Grade
Value Grade:
| Metric | Score | DFIN | Industry Median |
| Price/Sales | 42 | 1.59 | 2.60 |
| Price/Earnings | 77 | 38.4 | 19.5 |
| EV/EBITDA | 24 | 7.9 | 11.3 |
| Shareholder Yield | 6 | 9.0% | 0.0% |
| Price/Book Value | 64 | 2.99 | 2.66 |
| Price/Free Cash Flow | 27 | 11.3 | 15.9 |
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. provides compliance and regulatory software and services in the United States, Asia, Europe, Canada, and internationally. It operates through four segments: Capital Markets – Software Solutions (CM-SS); Capital Markets – Compliance and Communications Management (CM-CCM); Investment Companies – Software Solutions (IC-SS); and Investment Companies – Compliance and Communications Management (IC-CCM). The CM-SS segment provides Venue and ActiveDisclosure solutions to public and private companies to manage public and private transactional and compliance processes; collaborate; and tag, validate, and file SEC documents. The CM-CCM segment offers tech-enabled services and print and distribution solutions to public and private companies for deal solutions and SEC compliance requirements. The IC-SS segment provides clients with the Arc Suite platform that contains a comprehensive suite of cloud-based solutions, including ArcDigital, ArcReporting, ArcPro, and ArcRegulatory, as well as services that enable storage and management of compliance and regulatory information in a self-service and central repository for accessing, assembling, editing, translating, rendering, and submitting documents to regulators and investors. The IC-CCM segment offers tech-enabled solutions for creating, filing and distributing regulatory communications, and solutions for investor communications, as well as iXBRL-formatted filings pursuant for Investment Company Act through the SEC's EDGAR system. This segment provides turnkey proxy services, including discovery, planning and implementation, print and mail management, solicitation, tabulation services, stockholder meeting review, and expert support. The company was founded in 1983 and is headquartered in Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Stocks with a Value Score from 81 to 100 are considered deep value, those with a score between 61 and 80 are value and so on.
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. has a Value Score of 65, which is considered to be undervalued.
When you look at Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.’s price-to-sales ratio at 1.59 compared to the industry median at 2.60, this company has a lower price relative to revenue compared to its peers. This could make Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.’s stock more attractive for value investors.
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.’s price-earnings ratio is 38.40 compared to the industry median at 19.50. This means it has a higher share price relative to earnings compared to its peers. This could make Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. less attractive for value investors.
Now, let’s assess Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.’s EV/EBITDA ratio, also known as enterprise multiple. At 7.9, when compared to the industry median of 11.3, the company may be considered undervalued in relation to its peers. Value investors could use the enterprise multiple to identify stocks that are considered overvalued or undervalued relative to their industry.
Shareholder yield is the sum of a stock’s dividend yield (paid over previous 12 months minus special dividends) and the percentage of net share buybacks over the previous 12 months. Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.’s shareholder yield is higher than its industry median ratio of 0.00%. Value investors may look for an attractive shareholder yield because it can be a powerful tool for identifying if the company has a good management team.
As one of the most common value metrics, the price-to-book ratio evaluates a company’s current market price relative to its book value. Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.’s price-to-book ratio is higher than its industry median ratio of 2.66. This could make Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. less attractive to investors looking for a new addition to their portfolio.
Lastly, let’s take a look at Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.’s price-to-free-cash-flow ratio (P/FCF), which can indicate a company’s market value relative to its operating cash flow. Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.’s price-to-free-cash-flow ratio is lower than its industry median ratio of 15.85. This could make Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. more attractive because the lower P/FCF ratio indicates that Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. is undervalued. The P/FCF ratio metric can also be viewed over a long-term time frame to see if the company's cash flow to share price value is generally improving or worsening.
Noah Holdings Limited’s Value Grade
Value Grade:
| Metric | Score | NOAH | Industry Median |
| Price/Sales | 11 | 0.28 | 2.60 |
| Price/Earnings | 14 | 9.5 | 19.5 |
| EV/EBITDA | 2 | 0.5 | 11.3 |
| Shareholder Yield | 32 | 1.9% | 0.0% |
| Price/Book Value | 8 | 0.51 | 2.66 |
| Price/Free Cash Flow | 5 | 2.6 | 15.9 |
Noah Holdings Limited, together with its subsidiaries, operates as a wealth and asset management service provider with the focus on investment and asset allocation services for high net worth individuals and corporate entities in Mainland of China, Hong Kong, and internationally. It operates through three segments: Wealth Management, Asset Management, and Other Services. The company offers investment products, including domestic and overseas mutual fund products, private secondary products, and other products; customized value-added financial services, such as investor education and trust services, as well as insurance brokerage services; and insurance products. It also provides onshore and offshore private equity, real estate, public securities, multi-strategy, and other investment products, as well as lending services. Noah Holdings Limited was founded in 2005 and is headquartered in Shanghai, the People’s Republic of China.
Stocks with a Value Score from 81 to 100 are considered deep value, those with a score between 61 and 80 are value and so on.
Noah Holdings Limited has a Value Score of 99, which is considered to be undervalued.
Noah Holdings Limited’s price-earnings ratio is 9.5 compared to the industry median at 19.5. This means that it has a lower price relative to its earnings compared to its peers. This makes Noah Holdings Limited more attractive for value investors.
Noah Holdings Limited’s price-to-book ratio is higher than its peers. This could make Noah Holdings Limited less attractive for value investors when compared to the industry median at 2.66.
You can read more about Noah Holdings Limited’s key financial metrics like shareholder yield, price-to-free-cash-flow and EV/EBITDA ratio, or learn more about its Momentum and Growth Grades, by subscribing to A+ Investor.
Raymond James Financial, Inc.’s Value Grade
Value Grade:
| Metric | Score | RJF | Industry Median |
| Price/Sales | 50 | 2.09 | 2.60 |
| Price/Earnings | 35 | 14.5 | 19.5 |
| EV/EBITDA | na | na | 11.3 |
| Shareholder Yield | 13 | 5.4% | 0.0% |
| Price/Book Value | 57 | 2.38 | 2.66 |
| Price/Free Cash Flow | 41 | 15.6 | 15.9 |
Raymond James Financial, Inc., a diversified financial services company, provides private client group, capital markets, asset management, banking, and other services to individuals, corporations, and municipalities in the United States, Canada, and Europe. The Private Client Group segment offers financial planning, investment advisory, securities transaction, investment services, portfolio management services, insurance and annuity products, and mutual funds; support to third-party mutual fund and annuity companies, including sales and marketing support, as well as distribution and accounting, and administrative services; margin loans; securities borrowing and lending services; and custodial, trade execution, research, and other support and services. The Capital Markets segment provides investment banking services, such as equity and debt underwriting, and merger and acquisition advisory; and fixed income and equity brokerage services. This segment also offers institutional sales, securities trading, equity research, and the syndication and management of investments in low-income housing funds and funds of a similar nature. The Asset Management segment provides asset management, portfolio management, and related administrative services to retail and institutional clients; and administrative support services, such as record-keeping. The Bank segment offers various types of loans, including securities-based, corporate, commercial and industrial, commercial real estate and construction, real estate investment trust, residential mortgage, and tax-exempt loans; Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation-insured deposit accounts; retail and corporate deposit; and liquidity management products and services. The Other segment engages in the private equity investments comprising investments in third-party funds. The company offers corporate, retail banking and trust services. Raymond James Financial, Inc. was founded in 1962 and is headquartered in Saint Petersburg, Florida.
Stocks with a Value Score from 81 to 100 are considered deep value, those with a score between 61 and 80 are value and so on.
Raymond James Financial, Inc. has a Value Score of 67, which is considered to be undervalued.
Raymond James Financial, Inc.’s price-earnings ratio is 14.5 compared to the industry median at 19.5. This means that it has a lower price relative to its earnings compared to its peers. This makes Raymond James Financial, Inc. more attractive for value investors.
Raymond James Financial, Inc.’s price-to-book ratio is higher than its peers. This could make Raymond James Financial, Inc. less attractive for value investors when compared to the industry median at 2.66.
You can read more about Raymond James Financial, Inc.’s key financial metrics like shareholder yield, price-to-free-cash-flow and EV/EBITDA ratio, or learn more about its Momentum and Growth Grades, by subscribing to A+ Investor.
StoneX Group Inc.’s Value Grade
Value Grade:
| Metric | Score | SNEX | Industry Median |
| Price/Sales | 3 | 0.06 | 2.60 |
| Price/Earnings | 53 | 21.4 | 19.5 |
| EV/EBITDA | na | na | 11.3 |
| Shareholder Yield | 74 | (9.0%) | 0.0% |
| Price/Book Value | 69 | 3.54 | 2.66 |
| Price/Free Cash Flow | 2 | 1.4 | 15.9 |
StoneX Group Inc. operates as a global financial services network that connects companies, organizations, traders, and investors to a market ecosystem in the United States, Europe, South America, the Middle East, Asia, and internationally. The company operates through four segments: Commercial, Institutional, Self-Directed/Retail, and Payments. The Commercial segment provides risk management and hedging, voice brokerage, market intelligence, physical trading, and commodity financing, marketing, procurement, logistics, and price management services; and engages in the risk management and hedging services, execution and clearing of exchange-traded and OTC products. This segment also acts as an institutional dealer in fixed income securities to serve asset managers, commercial bank trust and investment departments, broker-dealers, and insurance companies; and engages in asset management business. The Self-Directed/Retail segment provides trading services and solutions in the global financial markets, including spot foreign exchange, precious metals trading, contracts for differences, and spread bets; and wealth management services, as well as offering physical gold and other precious metals in various forms and denominations through Stonexbullion.com. The company was formerly known as INTL FCStone Inc. and changed its name to StoneX Group Inc. in July 2020. StoneX Group Inc. was founded in 1924 and is headquartered in New York, New York.
Stocks with a Value Score from 81 to 100 are considered deep value, those with a score between 61 and 80 are value and so on.
StoneX Group Inc. has a Value Score of 65, which is considered to be undervalued.
StoneX Group Inc.’s price-earnings ratio is 21.4 compared to the industry median at 19.5. This means that it has a higher price relative to its earnings compared to its peers. This makes StoneX Group Inc. less attractive for value investors.
StoneX Group Inc.’s price-to-book ratio is lower than its peers. This could make StoneX Group Inc. more attractive for value investors when compared to the industry median at 2.66.
You can read more about StoneX Group Inc.’s key financial metrics like shareholder yield, price-to-free-cash-flow and EV/EBITDA ratio, or learn more about its Momentum and Growth Grades, by subscribing to A+ Investor.
UP Fintech Holding Limited’s Value Grade
Value Grade:
| Metric | Score | TIGR | Industry Median |
| Price/Sales | 48 | 2.00 | 2.60 |
| Price/Earnings | 7 | 6.9 | 19.5 |
| EV/EBITDA | na | na | 11.3 |
| Shareholder Yield | 78 | (13.2%) | 0.0% |
| Price/Book Value | 34 | 1.32 | 2.66 |
| Price/Free Cash Flow | na | na | 15.9 |
UP Fintech Holding Limited provides online brokerage services focusing on Chinese investors in New Zealand, the Cayman Island, Singapore, the United States, and internationally. The company has developed a brokerage platform, Tiger Trade which allows investor to trade stocks, options, warrants, and other financial instruments that can be accessed through its APP and website. It also provides value-added services, including investor education, community engagement, and IR platform services. In addition, the company offers trade execution, margin financing, and securities lending services; asset management and wealth management; ESOP management; fund license application, product design, asset custody, transaction execution, and funding allocation; fund structuring and management; and IPO underwriting services. Further, the company provides market information, community engagement, and simulated trading services; and trade futures contracts. UP Fintech Holding Limited was founded in 2014 and is headquartered in Singapore.
Stocks with a Value Score from 81 to 100 are considered deep value, those with a score between 61 and 80 are value and so on.
UP Fintech Holding Limited has a Value Score of 61, which is considered to be undervalued.
UP Fintech Holding Limited’s price-earnings ratio is 6.9 compared to the industry median at 19.5. This means that it has a lower price relative to its earnings compared to its peers. This makes UP Fintech Holding Limited more attractive for value investors.
UP Fintech Holding Limited’s price-to-book ratio is higher than its peers. This could make UP Fintech Holding Limited less attractive for value investors when compared to the industry median at 2.66.
You can read more about UP Fintech Holding Limited’s key financial metrics like shareholder yield, price-to-free-cash-flow and EV/EBITDA ratio, or learn more about its Momentum and Growth Grades, by subscribing to A+ Investor.
Other Capital Markets Stock Grades
Value is just one of the five Stock Grades included in our A+ Investor service. AAII members can see the top-graded stocks—those with grades of A or B for value, growth, momentum, earnings estimate revisions and quality—on the A+ Stock Grades Screener.
Also, if you want full access to all of AAII’s premium services, you can subscribe to one convenient bundled plan called AAII Platinum where you can try out A+ Investor, AAII Dividend Investing, the Stock Superstars Report, Growth Investing and VMQ Stocks. With the other premium services, you can dive deep into additional metrics, portfolios, commentary and information about Capital Markets stocks as well as other industrys.
Choosing Which of the 5 Best Capital Markets Stocks Is Right for You
Choosing which value stocks to invest in will ultimately depend on your individual goals and allocation; however, comparing similar value stocks in the same industry can help you analyze which might be better investments for you in the long run. So, let’s take a look at the Value Grade for all of our stocks.
- Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. stock has a Value Grade of B.
- Noah Holdings Limited stock has a Value Grade of A.
- Raymond James Financial, Inc. stock has a Value Grade of B.
- StoneX Group Inc. stock has a Value Grade of B.
- UP Fintech Holding Limited stock has a Value Grade of B.
Now that you have a bit more background about each of the 5 undervalued stocks in the Capital Markets industry as well as their overall grades, it’s time for you to conduct additional research to see if these could fit your portfolio needs based on your goals and risk tolerance. AAII can help you figure out both and identify which investments align with what works best for you.
We do so through a program of education that teaches you to invest for yourself and become an effective manager of your own wealth—no more relying on others for your financial independence. You can rely on AAII for timeless articles on financial planning and stock-picking, unbiased research and actionable analysis that makes you a better investor.
A+ Investor adds to that qualitative teaching by giving you a powerful data suite that helps you whittle down investment decisions to find stocks, exchange-traded funds (ETFs) or mutual funds that meet your needs.
Additional Resources About Capital Markets Stocks
Want to learn more about Capital Markets stocks to see if they could be the right investment for you? Check out some additional resources and articles to help you on your financial journey.
- 5 Undervalued Capital Markets Stocks for Friday, May 08
- Is BlackRock, Inc. (BLK) Overvalued?
- Is Morgan Stanley (MS) Overvalued?
- Is S&P; Global Inc. (SPGI) Overvalued?
AAII Disclaimer
We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown, because past, hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. Before making an investment decision, you should consider your circumstances and whether the information on our content is applicable to your situation. This information was prepared in good faith and we accept no liability for any errors or omissions. The full disclaimer can be read here.
Included With AAII Platinum
at only 23.3%
Since Inception. Data as of 12/31/2024.
769.3% Stock Superstars Portfolio Total Return Since Inception
U.S. Index ETF (IYY)
SSR Group 3 O'Shaughnessy portfolio has a 411.2% gain since inception performance compared to IYY at only 119.1%% Performance as of 11/29/24.
FREE REPORT
BECOME A MEMBER FOR ONLY $2
Get access to powerful investment discovery tools and a wealth of investment education to help you achieve your financial goals.