Based on key financial metrics such as the price-to-sales ratio, shareholder yield and the price-earnings ratio, the following 4 stocks made the list for top value stocks in the Chemicals industry. Those looking for value stocks to add to their portfolio may want to use this list as a starting point for further investment research.
Why Focus on Undervalued Chemicals Stocks?
Value investors seek to buy stocks at a discount to their intrinsic value. Long-term returns show that such strategies are advantageous. Value stocks, as a group, tend to outperform growth stocks over extended periods of time. Typically, value investors perform financial analysis of numerous metrics, don’t follow the herd and are long-term investors.
AAII’s A+ Investor Value Grade is derived from a stock’s Value Score. The Value Score is the percentile rank of the average of the percentile ranks of the price-to-sales ratio, price-earnings ratio, enterprise-value-to-EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) ratio, shareholder yield, price-to-book-value ratio and price-to-free-cash-flow ratio. The score is variable, meaning it can consider all six ratios or, should any of the six ratios not be valid, the remaining ratios that are valid. To be assigned a Value Score, stocks must have a valid (non-null) ratio and corresponding ranking for at least two of the six valuation ratios.
What Goes Into AAII’s Value Grade?
Stock evaluation requires access to huge amounts of data as well as the knowledge and time to sift through it all, make sense of financial ratios, read income statements and analyze recent stock movement. AAII created A+ Investor, a robust data suite that condenses data research in an actionable and customizable way suitable for investors of all knowledge levels, to help investors with that task.
AAII’s proprietary stock grades come with A+ Investor. These offer intuitive A–F grades for more than just value. It is possible for a stock to appear cheap based on one valuation metric but appear expensive on another. It is also possible for one valuation ratio to be associated with outperforming stocks during certain periods of time but not others. Some stocks may even have null values for certain metrics like the price-earnings ratio or the price-to-book ratio but not others. An example of this would be a company with losses instead of profits or a negative book value because of heavy borrowing. Negative earnings or book value result in non-meaningful ratios that are left blank or null.
Click the button below to learn more about A+ Investor and subscribe today.
4 Undervalued Chemicals Stocks
Of course, there are countless value stocks that are worth mentioning, but this is a concise list of the top 4 undervalued stocks in the Chemicals industry for Friday, August 28, 2026. Let’s take a closer look at their individual scores to see how they measure up against each other and the Chemicals industry median.
| Company | Ticker | Price/Sales | Price/Earnings | EV/EBITDA | Shareholder Yield | Price/Book Value | Price/Free Cash Flow | Value Grade |
| The Chemours Company | CC | 0.41 | na | 10.2 | 1.5% | na | 14.6 | A |
| H.B. Fuller Company | FUL | 0.88 | 16.9 | 8.8 | 1.7% | 1.47 | 34.8 | B |
| LSB Industries, Inc. | LXU | 1.14 | 20.9 | 6.6 | (0.7%) | 1.39 | 7.7 | B |
| Mativ Holdings, Inc. | MATV | 0.34 | 7.5 | 11.2 | 2.4% | 1.43 | 6.3 | A |
The Value Grade is assigned based on how each stock’s composite valuation compares to all other stocks.
The process for assigning grades starts with each variable for a given stock. The percentile rankings for all valid ratios that a stock has are calculated. So, for instance, a stock could have a price-to-book ranking in the 43rd percentile, a price-earnings ranking in the 67th percentile, a price-to-sales ranking in the 23rd percentile, etc. Then, those rankings are averaged for each stock. (A minimum of two valid variables are required, though all six will be used if available.)
Once the average of the individual variables is calculated, that average is ranked against all stocks. Put another way, each stock’s composite valuation is compared to all other stocks. These ranks are then sorted into quintiles from the cheapest 20% (a grade of A) to the most expensive 20% (a grade of F).
As always, we recommend that you conduct proper due diligence and research before investing in any security. We also suggest that investors utilize numerous grades, not just value, when it comes to deciding whether a company is a good fit for their allocation needs.
The Chemours Company’s Value Grade
Value Grade:
| Metric | Score | CC | Industry Median |
| Price/Sales | 16 | 0.41 | 1.17 |
| Price/Earnings | na | na | 24.0 |
| EV/EBITDA | 38 | 10.2 | 9.9 |
| Shareholder Yield | 34 | 1.5% | 1.9% |
| Price/Book Value | na | na | 1.59 |
| Price/Free Cash Flow | 38 | 14.6 | 29.9 |
The Chemours Company provides performance chemicals in North America, the Asia Pacific, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and Latin America. The company operates through three segments: Thermal & Specialized Solutions, Titanium Technologies, and Advanced Performance Materials. The Thermal & Specialized Solutions segment provides refrigerants, thermal management solutions, propellants, foam blowing agents, and specialty solvents under the Freon and Opteon brand names. The Titanium Technologies segment offers TiO2 pigment, a white pigment that delivers whiteness, brightness, opacity, durability, efficiency, and protection in applications, including architectural and industrial coatings, flexible and rigid plastic packaging, polyvinylchloride, laminate papers used for furniture and building materials, coated paper, and coated paperboard for use in packaging under the Ti-Pure brand name. The Advanced Performance Materials segment products portfolio includes various specialty product solutions, membranes, industrial resins, additives, films, and coatings for consumer electronics, semiconductors, digital communications, transportation, energy, oil and gas, and medical markets under the Teflon, Viton, Krytox, and Nafion brand names. It sells its products through direct and indirect channels, as well as through a network of resellers, third-party sales agents, and distributors. The Chemours Company was incorporated in 2014 and is headquartered in Wilmington, Delaware.
Stocks with a Value Score from 81 to 100 are considered deep value, those with a score between 61 and 80 are value and so on.
The Chemours Company has a Value Score of 81, which is considered to be undervalued.
When you look at The Chemours Company’s price-to-sales ratio at 0.41 compared to the industry median at 1.17, this company has a lower price relative to revenue compared to its peers. This could make The Chemours Company’s stock more attractive for value investors.
Now, let’s assess The Chemours Company’s EV/EBITDA ratio, also known as enterprise multiple. At 10.2, when compared to the industry median of 9.9, the company may be considered overvalued in relation to its peers. Value investors could use the enterprise multiple to identify stocks that are considered overvalued or undervalued relative to their industry.
Shareholder yield is the sum of a stock’s dividend yield (paid over previous 12 months minus special dividends) and the percentage of net share buybacks over the previous 12 months. The Chemours Company’s shareholder yield is lower than its industry median ratio of 1.90%. Value investors may look for an attractive shareholder yield because it can be a powerful tool for identifying if the company has a good management team.
Lastly, let’s take a look at The Chemours Company’s price-to-free-cash-flow ratio (P/FCF), which can indicate a company’s market value relative to its operating cash flow. The Chemours Company’s price-to-free-cash-flow ratio is lower than its industry median ratio of 29.90. This could make The Chemours Company more attractive because the lower P/FCF ratio indicates that The Chemours Company is undervalued. The P/FCF ratio metric can also be viewed over a long-term time frame to see if the company's cash flow to share price value is generally improving or worsening.
H.B. Fuller Company’s Value Grade
Value Grade:
| Metric | Score | FUL | Industry Median |
| Price/Sales | 28 | 0.88 | 1.17 |
| Price/Earnings | 42 | 16.9 | 24.0 |
| EV/EBITDA | 30 | 8.8 | 9.9 |
| Shareholder Yield | 33 | 1.7% | 1.9% |
| Price/Book Value | 37 | 1.47 | 1.59 |
| Price/Free Cash Flow | 73 | 34.8 | 29.9 |
H.B. Fuller Company, together with its subsidiaries, formulates, manufactures, and markets adhesives, sealants, coatings, polymers, tapes, encapsulants, additives, and other specialty chemical products. It operates through three segments: Hygiene, Health and Consumable Adhesives; Engineering Adhesives; and Building Adhesive Solutions. The Hygiene, Health and Consumable Adhesives segment produces and supplies specialty industrial adhesives, such as thermoplastic, thermoset, reactive, water-based, and solvent-based products for applications in various markets, including packaging, converting, nonwoven and hygiene, and medical and beauty. The Engineering Adhesives segment produces and supplies high performance industrial adhesives comprising reactive, light cure, two-part liquids, polyurethane, silicone, film, and fast cure products to the durable assembly, performance wood and textile, transportation, electronics, clean energy, aerospace and defense, appliance, heavy machinery, and insulating glass markets. The Construction Adhesives segment provides products used for commercial roofing, heating, ventilation, and air conditioning and insulation applications, as well as caulks and sealants for the consumer market and professional trade. The company sells its products directly to customers, as well as through distributors and retailers in North America, Latin America, Europe, India, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia Pacific. H.B. Fuller Company was founded in 1887 and is headquartered in Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Stocks with a Value Score from 81 to 100 are considered deep value, those with a score between 61 and 80 are value and so on.
H.B. Fuller Company has a Value Score of 64, which is considered to be undervalued.
H.B. Fuller Company’s price-earnings ratio is 16.9 compared to the industry median at 24.0. This means that it has a lower price relative to its earnings compared to its peers. This makes H.B. Fuller Company more attractive for value investors.
H.B. Fuller Company’s price-to-book ratio is higher than its peers. This could make H.B. Fuller Company less attractive for value investors when compared to the industry median at 1.59.
You can read more about H.B. Fuller Company’s key financial metrics like shareholder yield, price-to-free-cash-flow and EV/EBITDA ratio, or learn more about its Momentum and Growth Grades, by subscribing to A+ Investor.
LSB Industries, Inc.’s Value Grade
Value Grade:
| Metric | Score | LXU | Industry Median |
| Price/Sales | 34 | 1.14 | 1.17 |
| Price/Earnings | 53 | 20.9 | 24.0 |
| EV/EBITDA | 18 | 6.6 | 9.9 |
| Shareholder Yield | 54 | (0.7%) | 1.9% |
| Price/Book Value | 35 | 1.39 | 1.59 |
| Price/Free Cash Flow | 17 | 7.7 | 29.9 |
LSB Industries, Inc. manufactures, markets, and sells chemical products in the United States. The company offers ammonia and urea ammonia nitrate for agricultural applications. It also provides high purity and commercial grade ammonia, high purity ammonium nitrate, sulfuric acids, concentrated, blended and regular nitric acid, mixed nitrating acids, carbon dioxide, industrial grade ammonium nitrate, and ammonium nitrate for industrial applications. It sells its products to farmers, ranchers, fertilizer dealers, and distributors primarily in the ranch land and grain production markets, as well as industrial users of acids and explosive manufacturers. LSB Industries, Inc. was founded in 1968 and is headquartered in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.
Stocks with a Value Score from 81 to 100 are considered deep value, those with a score between 61 and 80 are value and so on.
LSB Industries, Inc. has a Value Score of 74, which is considered to be undervalued.
LSB Industries, Inc.’s price-earnings ratio is 20.9 compared to the industry median at 24.0. This means that it has a lower price relative to its earnings compared to its peers. This makes LSB Industries, Inc. more attractive for value investors.
LSB Industries, Inc.’s price-to-book ratio is higher than its peers. This could make LSB Industries, Inc. less attractive for value investors when compared to the industry median at 1.59.
You can read more about LSB Industries, Inc.’s key financial metrics like shareholder yield, price-to-free-cash-flow and EV/EBITDA ratio, or learn more about its Momentum and Growth Grades, by subscribing to A+ Investor.
Mativ Holdings, Inc.’s Value Grade
Value Grade:
| Metric | Score | MATV | Industry Median |
| Price/Sales | 14 | 0.34 | 1.17 |
| Price/Earnings | 9 | 7.5 | 24.0 |
| EV/EBITDA | 43 | 11.2 | 9.9 |
| Shareholder Yield | 29 | 2.4% | 1.9% |
| Price/Book Value | 36 | 1.43 | 1.59 |
| Price/Free Cash Flow | 13 | 6.3 | 29.9 |
Mativ Holdings, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells specialty materials in the United States, Europe, the Asia Pacific, the Americas, and internationally. The company operates through two segments, Filtration & Advanced Materials and Sustainable & Adhesive Solutions. The Filtration & Advanced Materials manufactures and sells various engineered polymer, resin and fiber-based substrates, nets, films, adhesive tapes, and other nonwovens for transportation, water and air filtration, construction, healthcare, advertising and marketing, and consumer goods, as well as filtration media and components, advanced films, coating and converting solutions, and extruded mesh products. The Sustainable & Adhesive Solutions segment offers tapes, labels, and liners that includes substrates for tapes used in building and construction, infrastructure, DIY, athletic, and industrial applications; and substrates critical to protection and adhesive separation applications in the personal care, label, tape, industrial, graphic arts, composites, and medical categories, as well as performance labels and cable wrapping. This segment also provides paper and packaging products comprising premium printing and other specialty papers and packaging applications used for print collateral, advertising, direct mail, sustainable alternatives, product packaging, graphics, wallpaper, and education, as well as consumer office, stationery and craft papers to retailers, small business, personal use, and educational applications; and healthcare and other products, including wound care, consumer wellness, device fixation, medical packaging, as well as various other solutions and applications. The company was formerly known as Schweitzer-Mauduit International, Inc. and changed its name to Mativ Holdings, Inc. in July 2022. Mativ Holdings, Inc. was incorporated in 1995 and is headquartered in Alpharetta, Georgia.
Stocks with a Value Score from 81 to 100 are considered deep value, those with a score between 61 and 80 are value and so on.
Mativ Holdings, Inc. has a Value Score of 92, which is considered to be undervalued.
Mativ Holdings, Inc.’s price-earnings ratio is 7.5 compared to the industry median at 24.0. This means that it has a lower price relative to its earnings compared to its peers. This makes Mativ Holdings, Inc. more attractive for value investors.
Mativ Holdings, Inc.’s price-to-book ratio is higher than its peers. This could make Mativ Holdings, Inc. less attractive for value investors when compared to the industry median at 1.59.
You can read more about Mativ Holdings, Inc.’s key financial metrics like shareholder yield, price-to-free-cash-flow and EV/EBITDA ratio, or learn more about its Momentum and Growth Grades, by subscribing to A+ Investor.
Other Chemicals Stock Grades
Value is just one of the five Stock Grades included in our A+ Investor service. AAII members can see the top-graded stocks—those with grades of A or B for value, growth, momentum, earnings estimate revisions and quality—on the A+ Stock Grades Screener.
Also, if you want full access to all of AAII’s premium services, you can subscribe to one convenient bundled plan called AAII Platinum where you can try out A+ Investor, AAII Dividend Investing, the Stock Superstars Report, Growth Investing and VMQ Stocks. With the other premium services, you can dive deep into additional metrics, portfolios, commentary and information about Chemicals stocks as well as other industrys.
Choosing Which of the 4 Best Chemicals Stocks Is Right for You
Choosing which value stocks to invest in will ultimately depend on your individual goals and allocation; however, comparing similar value stocks in the same industry can help you analyze which might be better investments for you in the long run. So, let’s take a look at the Value Grade for all of our stocks.
- The Chemours Company stock has a Value Grade of A.
- H.B. Fuller Company stock has a Value Grade of B.
- LSB Industries, Inc. stock has a Value Grade of B.
- Mativ Holdings, Inc. stock has a Value Grade of A.
Now that you have a bit more background about each of the 4 undervalued stocks in the Chemicals industry as well as their overall grades, it’s time for you to conduct additional research to see if these could fit your portfolio needs based on your goals and risk tolerance. AAII can help you figure out both and identify which investments align with what works best for you.
We do so through a program of education that teaches you to invest for yourself and become an effective manager of your own wealth—no more relying on others for your financial independence. You can rely on AAII for timeless articles on financial planning and stock-picking, unbiased research and actionable analysis that makes you a better investor.
A+ Investor adds to that qualitative teaching by giving you a powerful data suite that helps you whittle down investment decisions to find stocks, exchange-traded funds (ETFs) or mutual funds that meet your needs.
Additional Resources About Chemicals Stocks
Want to learn more about Chemicals stocks to see if they could be the right investment for you? Check out some additional resources and articles to help you on your financial journey.
- 4 Undervalued Chemicals Stocks for Thursday, August 27
- Why Braskem S.A.’s (BAK) Stock Is Up 6.76%
- Why Brazil Potash Corp.’s (GRO) Stock Is Up 5.65%
- 7 Undervalued Chemicals Stocks for Wednesday, August 26
AAII Disclaimer
We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown, because past, hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. Before making an investment decision, you should consider your circumstances and whether the information on our content is applicable to your situation. This information was prepared in good faith and we accept no liability for any errors or omissions. The full disclaimer can be read here.
Included With AAII Platinum
at only 6.9%
Since Inception. Data as of 12/31/2024.
769.3% Stock Superstars Portfolio Total Return Since Inception
U.S. Index ETF (IYY)
SSR Group 3 O'Shaughnessy portfolio has a 411.2% gain since inception performance compared to IYY at only 119.1%% Performance as of 11/29/24.
FREE REPORT
BECOME A MEMBER FOR ONLY $2
Get access to powerful investment discovery tools and a wealth of investment education to help you achieve your financial goals.