7 Undervalued Chemicals Stocks for Thursday, October 08

By Rosalio Madrigal
October 08, 2026
Diamond graphic indicating best value stocks in their industry
Featured Tickers:

Based on key financial metrics such as the price-to-sales ratio, shareholder yield and the price-earnings ratio, the following 7 stocks made the list for top value stocks in the Chemicals industry. Those looking for value stocks to add to their portfolio may want to use this list as a starting point for further investment research.

Why Focus on Undervalued Chemicals Stocks?

Value investors seek to buy stocks at a discount to their intrinsic value. Long-term returns show that such strategies are advantageous. Value stocks, as a group, tend to outperform growth stocks over extended periods of time. Typically, value investors perform financial analysis of numerous metrics, don’t follow the herd and are long-term investors.

AAII’s A+ Investor Value Grade is derived from a stock’s Value Score. The Value Score is the percentile rank of the average of the percentile ranks of the price-to-sales ratio, price-earnings ratio, enterprise-value-to-EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) ratio, shareholder yield, price-to-book-value ratio and price-to-free-cash-flow ratio. The score is variable, meaning it can consider all six ratios or, should any of the six ratios not be valid, the remaining ratios that are valid. To be assigned a Value Score, stocks must have a valid (non-null) ratio and corresponding ranking for at least two of the six valuation ratios.

What Goes Into AAII’s Value Grade?

Stock evaluation requires access to huge amounts of data as well as the knowledge and time to sift through it all, make sense of financial ratios, read income statements and analyze recent stock movement. AAII created A+ Investor, a robust data suite that condenses data research in an actionable and customizable way suitable for investors of all knowledge levels, to help investors with that task.

AAII’s proprietary stock grades come with A+ Investor. These offer intuitive A–F grades for more than just value. It is possible for a stock to appear cheap based on one valuation metric but appear expensive on another. It is also possible for one valuation ratio to be associated with outperforming stocks during certain periods of time but not others. Some stocks may even have null values for certain metrics like the price-earnings ratio or the price-to-book ratio but not others. An example of this would be a company with losses instead of profits or a negative book value because of heavy borrowing. Negative earnings or book value result in non-meaningful ratios that are left blank or null.

Click the button below to learn more about A+ Investor and subscribe today.

Learn More About A+ Investor

7 Undervalued Chemicals Stocks

Of course, there are countless value stocks that are worth mentioning, but this is a concise list of the top 7 undervalued stocks in the Chemicals industry for Friday, October 09, 2026. Let’s take a closer look at their individual scores to see how they measure up against each other and the Chemicals industry median.

Company Ticker Price/Sales Price/Earnings EV/EBITDA Shareholder Yield Price/Book Value Price/Free Cash Flow Value Grade
Cabot Corporation CBT 1.09 21.3 7.7 6.1% 2.43 21.5 B
H.B. Fuller Company FUL 0.77 14.1 8.3 2.3% 1.25 57.3 B
Mativ Holdings, Inc. MATV 0.33 7.3 11.2 2.5% 1.39 6.2 A
Orion S.A. OEC 0.18 na 7.9 1.2% 0.86 15.7 A
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. SQM 2.74 13.3 6.3 8.7% 2.92 11.5 B
CVR Partners, LP UAN 1.96 8.3 5.7 8.4% 3.83 89.9 B
Westlake Chemical Partners LP WLKP 0.61 13.1 2.9 8.8% 1.52 2.2 A

The Value Grade is assigned based on how each stock’s composite valuation compares to all other stocks.

The process for assigning grades starts with each variable for a given stock. The percentile rankings for all valid ratios that a stock has are calculated. So, for instance, a stock could have a price-to-book ranking in the 43rd percentile, a price-earnings ranking in the 67th percentile, a price-to-sales ranking in the 23rd percentile, etc. Then, those rankings are averaged for each stock. (A minimum of two valid variables are required, though all six will be used if available.)

Once the average of the individual variables is calculated, that average is ranked against all stocks. Put another way, each stock’s composite valuation is compared to all other stocks. These ranks are then sorted into quintiles from the cheapest 20% (a grade of A) to the most expensive 20% (a grade of F).

As always, we recommend that you conduct proper due diligence and research before investing in any security. We also suggest that investors utilize numerous grades, not just value, when it comes to deciding whether a company is a good fit for their allocation needs.

Cabot Corporation’s Value Grade

Value Grade:

Metric Score CBT Industry Median
Price/Sales 34 1.09 1.08
Price/Earnings 57 21.3 21.2
EV/EBITDA 23 7.7 9.6
Shareholder Yield 13 6.1% 2.1%
Price/Book Value 60 2.43 1.44
Price/Free Cash Flow 58 21.5 25.7

Cabot Corporation operates as a specialty chemicals and performance materials company. It operates through two segments, Reinforcement Materials and Performance Chemicals. The company offers reinforcing carbons that are used in tires as a rubber reinforcing agent and performance additive, as well as in industrial products, such as hoses, belts, extruded profiles, and molded goods; and engineered elastomer composites solutions. It also provides specialty carbons for use in inks, coatings, plastics, adhesives, toners, batteries, and displays; conductive additives and fumed alumina used in lead acid and lithium-ion batteries for electric vehicles; fumed silica used in adhesives, sealants, cosmetics, batteries, inks, toners, silicone elastomers, coatings, polishing slurries, and pharmaceuticals; and fumed alumina for use in various products, including inkjet media, lighting, coatings, cosmetics, and polishing slurries. In addition, it offers aerogel, a hydrophobic, silica-based particle to use in various thermal insulation and specialty chemical applications; masterbatch and conductive compound products that are used in automotive, industrial, packaging, infrastructure, agriculture, consumer products, and electronics industries; and inkjet colorants for inkjet printing applications, as well as carbon nanotubes and fumed metal oxides. The company sells its products through distributors and sales representatives in the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia Pacific. Cabot Corporation was founded in 1882 and is headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts.

Stocks with a Value Score from 81 to 100 are considered deep value, those with a score between 61 and 80 are value and so on.

Cabot Corporation has a Value Score of 63, which is considered to be undervalued.

When you look at Cabot Corporation’s price-to-sales ratio at 1.09 compared to the industry median at 1.08, this company has a higher price relative to revenue compared to its peers. This could make Cabot Corporation’s stock less attractive for value investors.

Cabot Corporation’s price-earnings ratio is 21.30 compared to the industry median at 21.20. This means it has a higher share price relative to earnings compared to its peers. This could make Cabot Corporation less attractive for value investors.

Now, let’s assess Cabot Corporation’s EV/EBITDA ratio, also known as enterprise multiple. At 7.7, when compared to the industry median of 9.6, the company may be considered undervalued in relation to its peers. Value investors could use the enterprise multiple to identify stocks that are considered overvalued or undervalued relative to their industry.

Shareholder yield is the sum of a stock’s dividend yield (paid over previous 12 months minus special dividends) and the percentage of net share buybacks over the previous 12 months. Cabot Corporation’s shareholder yield is higher than its industry median ratio of 2.05%. Value investors may look for an attractive shareholder yield because it can be a powerful tool for identifying if the company has a good management team.

As one of the most common value metrics, the price-to-book ratio evaluates a company’s current market price relative to its book value. Cabot Corporation’s price-to-book ratio is higher than its industry median ratio of 1.44. This could make Cabot Corporation less attractive to investors looking for a new addition to their portfolio.

Lastly, let’s take a look at Cabot Corporation’s price-to-free-cash-flow ratio (P/FCF), which can indicate a company’s market value relative to its operating cash flow. Cabot Corporation’s price-to-free-cash-flow ratio is lower than its industry median ratio of 25.70. This could make Cabot Corporation more attractive because the lower P/FCF ratio indicates that Cabot Corporation is undervalued. The P/FCF ratio metric can also be viewed over a long-term time frame to see if the company's cash flow to share price value is generally improving or worsening.

H.B. Fuller Company’s Value Grade

Value Grade:

Metric Score FUL Industry Median
Price/Sales 27 0.77 1.08
Price/Earnings 36 14.1 21.2
EV/EBITDA 27 8.3 9.6
Shareholder Yield 30 2.3% 2.1%
Price/Book Value 34 1.25 1.44
Price/Free Cash Flow 87 57.3 25.7

H.B. Fuller Company, together with its subsidiaries, formulates, manufactures, and markets adhesives, sealants, coatings, polymers, tapes, encapsulants, additives, and other specialty chemical products. It operates through three segments: Hygiene, Health and Consumable Adhesives; Engineering Adhesives; and Building Adhesive Solutions. The Hygiene, Health and Consumable Adhesives segment produces and supplies specialty industrial adhesives, such as thermoplastic, thermoset, reactive, water-based, and solvent-based products for applications in various markets, including packaging, converting, nonwoven and hygiene, and medical and beauty. The Engineering Adhesives segment produces and supplies high performance industrial adhesives comprising reactive, light cure, two-part liquids, polyurethane, silicone, film, and fast cure products to the durable assembly, performance wood and textile, transportation, electronics, clean energy, aerospace and defense, appliance, heavy machinery, and insulating glass markets. The Construction Adhesives segment provides products used for commercial roofing, heating, ventilation, and air conditioning and insulation applications, as well as caulks and sealants for the consumer market and professional trade. The company sells its products directly to customers, as well as through distributors and retailers in North America, Latin America, Europe, India, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia Pacific. H.B. Fuller Company was founded in 1887 and is headquartered in Saint Paul, Minnesota.

Stocks with a Value Score from 81 to 100 are considered deep value, those with a score between 61 and 80 are value and so on.

H.B. Fuller Company has a Value Score of 65, which is considered to be undervalued.

H.B. Fuller Company’s price-earnings ratio is 14.1 compared to the industry median at 21.2. This means that it has a lower price relative to its earnings compared to its peers. This makes H.B. Fuller Company more attractive for value investors.

H.B. Fuller Company’s price-to-book ratio is higher than its peers. This could make H.B. Fuller Company less attractive for value investors when compared to the industry median at 1.44.

You can read more about H.B. Fuller Company’s key financial metrics like shareholder yield, price-to-free-cash-flow and EV/EBITDA ratio, or learn more about its Momentum and Growth Grades, by subscribing to A+ Investor.

Mativ Holdings, Inc.’s Value Grade

Value Grade:

Metric Score MATV Industry Median
Price/Sales 14 0.33 1.08
Price/Earnings 9 7.3 21.2
EV/EBITDA 44 11.2 9.6
Shareholder Yield 29 2.5% 2.1%
Price/Book Value 39 1.39 1.44
Price/Free Cash Flow 14 6.2 25.7

Mativ Holdings, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells specialty materials in the United States, Europe, the Asia Pacific, the Americas, and internationally. The company operates through two segments, Filtration & Advanced Materials and Sustainable & Adhesive Solutions. The Filtration & Advanced Materials manufactures and sells various engineered polymer, resin and fiber-based substrates, nets, films, adhesive tapes, and other nonwovens for transportation, water and air filtration, construction, healthcare, advertising and marketing, and consumer goods, as well as filtration media and components, advanced films, coating and converting solutions, and extruded mesh products. The Sustainable & Adhesive Solutions segment offers tapes, labels, and liners that includes substrates for tapes used in building and construction, infrastructure, DIY, athletic, and industrial applications; and substrates critical to protection and adhesive separation applications in the personal care, label, tape, industrial, graphic arts, composites, and medical categories, as well as performance labels and cable wrapping. This segment also provides paper and packaging products comprising premium printing and other specialty papers and packaging applications used for print collateral, advertising, direct mail, sustainable alternatives, product packaging, graphics, wallpaper, and education, as well as consumer office, stationery and craft papers to retailers, small business, personal use, and educational applications; and healthcare and other products, including wound care, consumer wellness, device fixation, medical packaging, as well as various other solutions and applications. The company was formerly known as Schweitzer-Mauduit International, Inc. and changed its name to Mativ Holdings, Inc. in July 2022. Mativ Holdings, Inc. was incorporated in 1995 and is headquartered in Alpharetta, Georgia.

Stocks with a Value Score from 81 to 100 are considered deep value, those with a score between 61 and 80 are value and so on.

Mativ Holdings, Inc. has a Value Score of 91, which is considered to be undervalued.

Mativ Holdings, Inc.’s price-earnings ratio is 7.3 compared to the industry median at 21.2. This means that it has a lower price relative to its earnings compared to its peers. This makes Mativ Holdings, Inc. more attractive for value investors.

Mativ Holdings, Inc.’s price-to-book ratio is lower than its peers. This could make Mativ Holdings, Inc. fairly attractive for value investors when compared to the industry median at 1.44.

You can read more about Mativ Holdings, Inc.’s key financial metrics like shareholder yield, price-to-free-cash-flow and EV/EBITDA ratio, or learn more about its Momentum and Growth Grades, by subscribing to A+ Investor.

Orion S.A.’s Value Grade

Value Grade:

Metric Score OEC Industry Median
Price/Sales 9 0.18 1.08
Price/Earnings na na 21.2
EV/EBITDA 25 7.9 9.6
Shareholder Yield 36 1.2% 2.1%
Price/Book Value 19 0.86 1.44
Price/Free Cash Flow 43 15.7 25.7

Orion S.A., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and sale of carbon black products. The company operates in two segments, Specialty Carbon Black and Rubber Carbon Black. It offers post-treated specialty carbon black grades for coatings and printing applications, as well as high purity carbon black grades for the fiber industry; and conductive carbon black grades for batteries, polymers, and coatings. The company also provides rubber carbon black products for tires, such as high-reinforcing grades and semi-reinforcing grades under the ECORAX brand, as well as for mechanical rubber goods end users, including automotive production, construction, as well as certain food, consumer, and medical applications. It operates in the United States, Brazil, rest of the Americas, Germany, South Africa, Italy, Spain, Czech republic, Poland, Italy, Turkey, France, Rest of EMEA, China, the Republic of Korea, and rest of Asia. The company was formerly known as Orion Engineered Carbons S.A. and changed its name to Orion S.A. in June 2023. Orion S.A. was founded in 1862 and is headquartered in Senningerberg, Luxembourg.

Stocks with a Value Score from 81 to 100 are considered deep value, those with a score between 61 and 80 are value and so on.

Orion S.A. has a Value Score of 89, which is considered to be undervalued.

Orion S.A.’s price-to-book ratio is higher than its peers. This could make Orion S.A. less attractive for value investors when compared to the industry median at 1.44.

You can read more about Orion S.A.’s key financial metrics like shareholder yield, price-to-free-cash-flow and EV/EBITDA ratio, or learn more about its Momentum and Growth Grades, by subscribing to A+ Investor.

Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A.’s Value Grade

Value Grade:

Metric Score SQM Industry Median
Price/Sales 59 2.74 1.08
Price/Earnings 33 13.3 21.2
EV/EBITDA 16 6.3 9.6
Shareholder Yield 7 8.7% 2.1%
Price/Book Value 66 2.92 1.44
Price/Free Cash Flow 30 11.5 25.7

Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. produces and sells specialty plant nutrients, and iodine and its derivatives in Chile, Latin America, the Caribbean, Europe, North America, Asia, and internationally. It offers potassium nitrate, sodium nitrate, specialty blends, and other specialty fertilizers under the Ultrasol, Qrop, Speedfol, Allganic, Ultrasoline, Prop, and Prohydric brands. The company also provides iodine and its derivatives for use in medical, agricultural, industrial, and human and animal nutrition products comprising x-ray contrast media, biocides, antiseptics and disinfectants, pharmaceutical intermediates, polarizing films for LCD and LED screens, chemicals, organic compounds, and pigments, as well as added to edible salt to prevent iodine deficiency disorders. In addition, it produces lithium carbonate and lithium hydroxide which are used in the production of cathode material for, secondary batteries; lithium chloride; and basic lithium chemicals and lithium derivatives used in lubricating greases for heat-resistant glass, chips for the ceramic and glazing industry, and air conditioning chemicals, as well as other pharmaceutical syntheses and metal alloys. Further, the company produces potassium sulfate; and potassium chloride which are used to nourish various crops. Additionally, it produces and markets industrial chemicals, such as sodium nitrate mainly used in the production of glass and explosives, metal processing and recycling, and production of insulating materials and adhesives; potassium nitrate used as a raw material to produce frits and special ty glass, as well as in the enamel, metal treatment, and pyrotechnic sectors; solar salts used as a thermal storage medium in solar power generation plants; and potassium chloride as an additive in oil drilling and food processing sectors, as well as sells third-party fertilizers. Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. was founded in 1926 and is headquartered in Santiago, Chile.

Stocks with a Value Score from 81 to 100 are considered deep value, those with a score between 61 and 80 are value and so on.

Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. has a Value Score of 75, which is considered to be undervalued.

Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A.’s price-earnings ratio is 13.3 compared to the industry median at 21.2. This means that it has a lower price relative to its earnings compared to its peers. This makes Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. more attractive for value investors.

Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A.’s price-to-book ratio is lower than its peers. This could make Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. more attractive for value investors when compared to the industry median at 1.44.

You can read more about Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A.’s key financial metrics like shareholder yield, price-to-free-cash-flow and EV/EBITDA ratio, or learn more about its Momentum and Growth Grades, by subscribing to A+ Investor.

CVR Partners, LP’s Value Grade

Value Grade:

Metric Score UAN Industry Median
Price/Sales 49 1.96 1.08
Price/Earnings 12 8.3 21.2
EV/EBITDA 13 5.7 9.6
Shareholder Yield 8 8.4% 2.1%
Price/Book Value 74 3.83 1.44
Price/Free Cash Flow 93 89.9 25.7

CVR Partners, LP, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the production and sale of nitrogen fertilizer in the United States. The company offers ammonia and urea ammonium nitrate products. It serves agricultural and industrial customers. The company was incorporated in 2007 and is based in Sugar Land, Texas.

Stocks with a Value Score from 81 to 100 are considered deep value, those with a score between 61 and 80 are value and so on.

CVR Partners, LP has a Value Score of 62, which is considered to be undervalued.

CVR Partners, LP’s price-earnings ratio is 8.3 compared to the industry median at 21.2. This means that it has a lower price relative to its earnings compared to its peers. This makes CVR Partners, LP more attractive for value investors.

CVR Partners, LP’s price-to-book ratio is lower than its peers. This could make CVR Partners, LP more attractive for value investors when compared to the industry median at 1.44.

You can read more about CVR Partners, LP’s key financial metrics like shareholder yield, price-to-free-cash-flow and EV/EBITDA ratio, or learn more about its Momentum and Growth Grades, by subscribing to A+ Investor.

Westlake Chemical Partners LP’s Value Grade

Value Grade:

Metric Score WLKP Industry Median
Price/Sales 23 0.61 1.08
Price/Earnings 32 13.1 21.2
EV/EBITDA 5 2.9 9.6
Shareholder Yield 7 8.8% 2.1%
Price/Book Value 42 1.52 1.44
Price/Free Cash Flow 5 2.2 25.7

Westlake Chemical Partners LP acquires, develops, and operates ethylene production facilities and related assets in the United States. It’s ethylene production facilities which primarily convert ethane into ethylene. The company also sells ethylene co-products, such as propylene, crude butadiene, pyrolysis gasoline, and hydrogen directly to third parties on either a spot or contract basis. It serves as the general partner of the company. Westlake Chemical Partners LP was founded in 1991 and is headquartered in Houston, Texas.

Stocks with a Value Score from 81 to 100 are considered deep value, those with a score between 61 and 80 are value and so on.

Westlake Chemical Partners LP has a Value Score of 96, which is considered to be undervalued.

Westlake Chemical Partners LP’s price-earnings ratio is 13.1 compared to the industry median at 21.2. This means that it has a lower price relative to its earnings compared to its peers. This makes Westlake Chemical Partners LP more attractive for value investors.

Westlake Chemical Partners LP’s price-to-book ratio is lower than its peers. This could make Westlake Chemical Partners LP more attractive for value investors when compared to the industry median at 1.44.

You can read more about Westlake Chemical Partners LP’s key financial metrics like shareholder yield, price-to-free-cash-flow and EV/EBITDA ratio, or learn more about its Momentum and Growth Grades, by subscribing to A+ Investor.

Learn More About A+ Investor

Other Chemicals Stock Grades

Value is just one of the five Stock Grades included in our A+ Investor service. AAII members can see the top-graded stocks—those with grades of A or B for value, growth, momentum, earnings estimate revisions and quality—on the A+ Stock Grades Screener.

Also, if you want full access to all of AAII’s premium services, you can subscribe to one convenient bundled plan called AAII Platinum where you can try out A+ Investor, AAII Dividend Investing, the Stock Superstars Report, Growth Investing and VMQ Stocks. With the other premium services, you can dive deep into additional metrics, portfolios, commentary and information about Chemicals stocks as well as other industrys.

Choosing Which of the 7 Best Chemicals Stocks Is Right for You

Choosing which value stocks to invest in will ultimately depend on your individual goals and allocation; however, comparing similar value stocks in the same industry can help you analyze which might be better investments for you in the long run. So, let’s take a look at the Value Grade for all of our stocks.

  • Cabot Corporation stock has a Value Grade of B.
  • H.B. Fuller Company stock has a Value Grade of B.
  • Mativ Holdings, Inc. stock has a Value Grade of A.
  • Orion S.A. stock has a Value Grade of A.
  • Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. stock has a Value Grade of B.
  • CVR Partners, LP stock has a Value Grade of B.
  • Westlake Chemical Partners LP stock has a Value Grade of A.

Now that you have a bit more background about each of the 7 undervalued stocks in the Chemicals industry as well as their overall grades, it’s time for you to conduct additional research to see if these could fit your portfolio needs based on your goals and risk tolerance. AAII can help you figure out both and identify which investments align with what works best for you.

We do so through a program of education that teaches you to invest for yourself and become an effective manager of your own wealth—no more relying on others for your financial independence. You can rely on AAII for timeless articles on financial planning and stock-picking, unbiased research and actionable analysis that makes you a better investor.

A+ Investor adds to that qualitative teaching by giving you a powerful data suite that helps you whittle down investment decisions to find stocks, exchange-traded funds (ETFs) or mutual funds that meet your needs.

Learn More About A+ Investor

Additional Resources About Chemicals Stocks

Want to learn more about Chemicals stocks to see if they could be the right investment for you? Check out some additional resources and articles to help you on your financial journey.

AAII Disclaimer

We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown, because past, hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. Before making an investment decision, you should consider your circumstances and whether the information on our content is applicable to your situation. This information was prepared in good faith and we accept no liability for any errors or omissions. The full disclaimer can be read here.



Find New Stock Opportunities With Included With AAII Platinum
Zweig Screen: 11.3% Compared to S&P 500
at only 6.9%

Gain Since Inception. Data as of 12/31/2024.




Try AAII Platinum and get full access to
769.3% Stock Superstars Portfolio Total Return Since Inception
Compare to:
710.3% iShare DOW Jones
U.S. Index ETF (IYY)

SSR Group 3 O'Shaughnessy portfolio has a 411.2% gain since inception performance compared to IYY at only 119.1%% Performance as of 11/29/24.

Get your free copy of our special report analyzing the tech stocks most likely to outperform the market.

Download the FREE Report Here:

BECOME A MEMBER FOR ONLY $2

Get access to powerful investment discovery tools and a wealth of investment education to help you achieve your financial goals.